Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,280,000
  • $1,280,000

    2617 Lancaster Rd, Hayward, CA 94542

    4beds
    1,684sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $1,278,900 Zestimate®
    $760/sqft
    $4,180 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,278,900

    $1.16M - $1.41M

    $4,180/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,180/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,180/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,624/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,624/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Single-story home nestled in the desireable neighborhood of Woodland Estates. Enter to a bright living room with recessed lighting that flows seamlessly into the dining room, featuring a stunning acoustic slat wall & modern expansive bifold doors. Providing a picturesque view of the exterior deck & lush backyard views. Gorgeous remodeled modern kitchen boasts new IKEA cabinets, sleek countertops, stainless steel appliances including built-in microwave/oven, electric cooktop, under-cabinet lighting, & illuminated drawers. Counter-to-ceiling backsplash adds an extra touch of elegance. Dining Room offers additional cabinets, counter & wine/beverage cooler. Luxury flooring throughout with durable Andes Brazilian solid hardwood floors. Four bedrooms including a luxurious extended primary suite with French doors to the private yard, freestanding custom closet system, and spa-like bath with soaking tub + separate stall shower. Expanded 4th bedroom offers an extra-long closet & private sliding doors to the side yard. Raised panel interior doors & fresh interior touch-ups throughout. Two full baths. Energy-smart upgrades include fully owned solar panels with batteries. Shed refurbished to an office (w/electrical + A/C). Short walk to community pool & club house

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cristina Bales DRE #01715969 510-909-2165,

    Fohl Realty & Investments,

    Les Fohl DRE #01275388 510-821-8100,

    Fohl Realty & Investments

    Bought with:

    Mike D'Onofrio, DRE #01110896

    Keller Williams Tri-valley

    Source: Bay East AOR,MLS#: 41129315MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bathroom
    • Features: Stall Shower, Tile, Updated Baths, Split Bath, Tub with Jets
    Kitchen
    • Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Electric Range/Cooktop, Gas Range/Cooktop, Ice Maker Hookup, Microwave, Oven Built-in, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen, Wet Bar
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Range, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,684
    • Total interior livable area: 1,684 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: None, Community
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Bath
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    • Features: Level, Back Yard, Front Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 42537030
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Existing
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1959

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned, 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
    • Water: Public
    Green energy
    • Energy generation: Solar

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Hayward
    • Subdivision: Woodland Estates

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $450 annually
    • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Greenbelt, Pool, Recreation Facilities
    • Services included: Common Area Maint, Management Fee, Reserve Fund
    • Association name: WOODLAND ESTATES HOA
    • Association phone: 510-727-0635

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Excl Right
    • Price range: $1.3M - $1.3M
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$1,280,000+16.4%$760/sqft
    Source: Bay East AOR #41129315 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Pending sale$1,099,999$653/sqft
    Source: Bay East AOR #41129315 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Listed for sale$1,099,999+44.7%$653/sqft
    Source: Bay East AOR #41129315 Report a problem
    5/9/2017Sold$760,000+1.3%$451/sqft
    Source: Bay East AOR #40775261 Report a problem
    4/16/2017Pending sale$749,900$445/sqft
    Source: J. Rockcliff, REALTORS #40775261 Report a problem
    4/15/2017Listed for sale$749,900$445/sqft
    Source: J. Rockcliff, REALTORS #40775261 Report a problem
    4/13/2017Pending sale$749,900$445/sqft
    Source: J. Rockcliff, REALTORS #40775261 Report a problem
    3/30/2017Listed for sale$749,900+13.6%$445/sqft
    Source: J. Rockcliff, REALTORS #40775261 Report a problem
    1/12/2007Sold$659,950$392/sqft
    Source: Bay East AOR #40222223 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $885,305 +2%
    2024$10,573 +1.5%$867,951 +2%
    2023$10,413 +2%$850,933 +2%
    2022$10,208 +0.8%$834,249 +2%
    2021$10,124 +1.5%$817,895 +1.4%
    2020$9,974 -0.8%$806,511 +2%
    2019$10,056 +18.4%$790,703 +2%
    2018$8,496 $775,200 +10.7%
    2017$8,496 +9.2%$700,000 +5.3%
    2016$7,781 +23.8%$665,000 +16.7%
    2015$6,283 $570,000 +2.7%
    2014$6,283 $555,000 +11%
    2013-- $500,000 +11.1%
    2012-- $450,000 +6.1%
    2011-- $424,000
    2010-- $424,000 -0.2%
    2009-- $425,000 -21.3%
    2008-- $540,000 -11.8%
    2007-- $612,000 +2%
    2006-- $600,000 +600.4%
    2005-- $85,661 +2%
    2004-- $83,983 +1.9%
    2003-- $82,445 +2%
    2002-- $80,828 +2%
    2001$875 $79,243

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hayward Highland