Skip main navigation
Under contract
$949,000
4beds
2,154sqft

262 Ivy Hill Road, Ridgefield, CT 06877

4beds
2,154sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1963
1.02 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$441 price/sqft

What's special

Discover elevated living at this exquisitely renovated 4-bedroom, 3-bath residence set on a private, wooded acre just moments from Ridgefield's iconic village center. A grand, sundrenched interior welcomes you with soaring vaulted ceilings, rich hardwood floors, and a seamless open layout designed for both refined entertaining and serene everyday living. The ...

34 days
|
235
|
6
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24166069MLS Logo

Michele Isenberg Team,

Michele Isenberg (203)885-9642,

Coldwell Banker Realty 203-790-9500

Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24166069MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Remodeled, Full Bath, Stall Shower, Hardwood Floor
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 205.87 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11.9 x 17.3
Bedroom
  • Features: Remodeled, Hardwood Floor
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 109.99 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 9.9 x 11.11
Bedroom
  • Features: Remodeled, Hardwood Floor
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 150.16 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12.11 x 12.4
Bedroom
  • Features: Remodeled, Bedroom Suite, Full Bath, Sliders, Vinyl Floor
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 191.52 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11.2 x 17.1
Bathroom
  • Features: Remodeled, Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 58.74 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 6.6 x 8.9
Dining room
  • Features: Remodeled, High Ceilings, Balcony/Deck, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 148.35 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11.5 x 12.9
Kitchen
  • Features: Remodeled, High Ceilings, Balcony/Deck, Granite Counters, Eating Space, Sliders
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 569.75 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 21.5 x 26.5
Living room
  • Features: Remodeled, High Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 280.32 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 14.6 x 19.2
Rec play room
  • Features: Remodeled, Fireplace, Vinyl Floor
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 217.71 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12.3 x 17.7
Heating
  • Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
  • Central Air, Ductless
Appliances
  • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
  • Laundry: Lower Level
Features
  • Basement: Partial,Finished
  • Attic: Storage,Pull Down Stairs
  • Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 2,154
  • Total interior livable area: 2,154 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,530
  • Finished area below ground: 624

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Lot
  • Size: 1.02 Acres
  • Features: Wooded, Sloped, Landscaped, Rolling Slope
Details
  • Parcel number: 281815
  • Zoning: RAA

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
  • Roof: Asphalt
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1963

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $441/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $528,780
  • Annual tax amount: $14,483
  • Date on market: 4/14/2026

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/19/2026Pending sale$949,000$441/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #24166069 Report a problem
4/18/2026Listed for sale$949,000+40.6%$441/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #24166069 Report a problem
6/25/2021Sold$674,900$313/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #170385224 Report a problem
6/9/2021Pending sale$674,900$313/sqft
Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance #170385224 Report a problem
5/6/2021Contingent$674,900$313/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #170385224 Report a problem
4/30/2021Price change$674,900-2.2%$313/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #170385224 Report a problem
4/11/2021Listed for sale$689,900+102.9%$320/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #170385224 Report a problem
11/16/2020Sold$340,000-5.5%$158/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #170331776 Report a problem
8/29/2020Listed for sale$359,900+38.4%$167/sqft
Source: Silver and Oak Realty #170331776 Report a problem
4/10/2000Sold$260,000$121/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
4/2/1998Sold$260,000-1.9%$121/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
1/31/1991Sold$265,000-14.5%$123/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
6/1/1989Sold$310,000$144/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$14,483 +3.9%$528,780
2024$13,933 +2.1%$528,780
2023$13,648 +8.6%$528,780 +19.6%
2022$12,571 +47.5%$442,160 +46.3%
2021$8,525 +0.3%$302,200
2020$8,498 $302,200
2019$8,498 +1.2%$302,200
2018$8,395 +4.8%$302,200 +2.7%
2017$8,008 +1.9%$294,320
2016$7,855 +2.6%$294,320
2015$7,655 $294,320
2014$7,655 +3.2%$294,320 -19.2%
2012$7,419 -1.2%$364,220
2011$7,507 +1%$364,220
2010$7,430 +2%$364,220
2009$7,284 +0.4%$364,220
2008$7,252 +3.5%$364,220 +29.3%
2007$7,008 +2.7%$281,770
2006$6,827 +3.5%$281,770
2005$6,593 +6.3%$281,770
2004$6,205 +6%$281,770
2003$5,852 +17.2%$281,770 +43.8%
2001$4,993 +9.6%$195,900
2000$4,555 +2.1%$195,900 -5.5%
1997$4,463 $207,400

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$6,231/mo
Principal & interest
$4894
Property taxes
$1337
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 06877