Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $237,500

    2620 Gilson St, Racine, WI 53403

    3beds
    1,243sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1948
    4,791 Square Feet Lot
    $237,500 Zestimate®
    $191/sqft
    $2,256 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $237,500

    $223,000 - $252,000

    $2,256/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,256/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,256/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,661/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,661/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great location...3 bedroom brick ranch on Racine's south side! Large eat in kitchen updated in 2019, includes appliances and big pantry. Huge living room with hardwoods and a nook for plants, desk or table. Updated bath and 3 good size bedrooms! Finished room in lower level with cedar closet and extra commode, great for spare bdrm, den or office. Clean basement with rec room potential. New tear off roof on house 2018. Updated electric 2016. Main water line replaced from street to home 2017. Partially fenced yard with garage. Walking distance to Mitchell School. Close to shopping and restaurants!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Pantry, Ceramic Tile, Shower Over Tub
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially Finished, Full, Block
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,243 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Bedroom on Main Level, Full Bath on Main Level
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 276000014648000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    Condition
    • Year built: 1948

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Racine

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
    • GarageYN: true
    • Basement: Partially Finished, Full, Block
    • HeatingYN: true
    • Utilities: Cable Available
    • CoolingYN: true
    • RoomsTotal: 5
    • ConstructionMaterials: Brick
    • InteriorFeatures: Pantry, Ceramic Tile, Shower Over Tub
    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • ParkingFeatures: Detached, Paved
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • OpenParkingYN: true
    • CoveredSpaces: 1.00
    • AccessibilityFeatures: Bedroom on Main Level, Full Bath on Main Level
    • Flooring: Wood or Sim. Wood Floors
    • MlsStatus: Active

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/9/2021Sold$135,000-2.8%$109/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/2/2021Price change$138,900-0.7%$112/sqft
    Source: Image Real Estate, Inc. #1718798 Report a problem
    11/22/2020Price change$139,900-3.5%$113/sqft
    Source: Image Real Estate, Inc. #1718798 Report a problem
    11/15/2020Listed for sale$145,000+25.1%$117/sqft
    Source: Image Real Estate, Inc. #1718798 Report a problem
    5/18/2018Sold$115,900$93/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/4/2018Listed for sale$115,900$93/sqft
    Source: Abegglen Real Estate, LLC #1574314 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,138 +5.4%$170,600 +10.8%
    2023$3,925 +9.6%$154,000 +10%
    2022$3,580 -4%$140,000 +10.2%
    2021$3,728 +0.5%$127,000
    2020$3,711 +12.4%$127,000 +7.6%
    2019$3,302 +3.1%$118,000 +18%
    2018$3,202 +3.7%$100,000
    2017$3,089 +2.9%$100,000 +5.3%
    2016$3,001 $95,000 +3.3%
    2015$3,001 $92,000
    2014$3,001 $92,000 -5.2%
    2013$3,001 -12.2%$97,000 -7.6%
    2012$3,419 -0.3%$105,000 -8.7%
    2011$3,430 +8.9%$115,000 -7.3%
    2010$3,151 -4.9%$124,000 -6.1%
    2009$3,314 +11.6%$132,000
    2008$2,969 +0.2%$132,000
    2007$2,962 -8.8%$132,000 +3.9%
    2006$3,249 +9.1%$127,000 +9.5%
    2005$2,978 -0.1%$116,000 +7.4%
    2004$2,982 +8.1%$108,000 +9.1%
    2003$2,757 +10.7%$99,000 +7.6%
    2002$2,490 -0.6%$92,000 +4.5%
    2001$2,505 +1.1%$88,000 +3.5%
    2000$2,478 $85,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 53403