Nestled in a peaceful rural setting within the Cerro Gordo School District, this spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath bi-level home sits on nearly 2 acres with a large yard perfect for outdoor living. The main level features a bright living room, three comfortable bedrooms, and an updated kitchen and bath. The walkout lower level offers a generous family room and a private master suite complete with a cozy fireplace. Recent updates include an upgraded HVAC system for year-round comfort, vinyl plank flooring, paint, and more. Solar panels add energy efficiency and long-term savings. A large 2.5-car detached garage provides ample storage and workspace. This well-maintained property blends space, functionality, and country charm—ready for you to call home. *solar panels are provided with a transferrable contract. Further details provided upon request*
For sale
$249,897
2620 N Sangamon Rd, Decatur, IL 62521
4beds
2,215sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
1.86 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$113/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceThree comfortable bedroomsPrivate master suiteGenerous family roomUpdated kitchen and bathVinyl plank flooringWalkout lower level
- 8 days |
- 1,379 |
- 63 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jim Cleveland 217-428-9500,
RE/MAX Executives Plus
Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258418
Originating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 28.3 x 12
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10.1 x 11.8
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 9.9
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10.1 x 13
Family room
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 28.3 x 12
Other
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10.3 x 5.8
Other
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 8.7 x 6
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12.5 x 17.3
Laundry
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 8 x 10
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12.5 x 17.3
Other
- Description: Flooring: Concrete
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 20.8 x 5.9
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range
Features
- Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,215
- Total interior livable area: 2,215 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,203
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 1.86 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 141303176003
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bi-Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $113/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $60,434
- Annual tax amount: $4,187
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Road surface type: Other
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,897+89.3%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2016 | Sold | $132,000$60/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,187 +9.5% | $60,434 +11.4% |
| 2023 | $3,824 +4.3% | $54,235 +4.7% |
| 2022 | $3,667 +4% | $51,803 +5.3% |
| 2021 | $3,527 +4% | $49,207 +2.5% |
| 2020 | $3,391 +2.2% | $48,026 +3.6% |
| 2019 | $3,317 +2.9% | $46,371 +3% |
| 2018 | $3,222 +0.6% | $45,033 +1.7% |
| 2017 | $3,204 +2.9% | $44,302 -0.2% |
| 2016 | $3,114 +1.9% | $44,395 +0.8% |
| 2015 | $3,056 +3.6% | $44,043 |
| 2014 | $2,951 -1.4% | $44,043 |
| 2013 | $2,992 +2.8% | $44,043 |
| 2012 | $2,911 | $44,043 |
| 2011 | -- | $44,043 -2% |
| 2010 | -- | $44,938 |
| 2009 | -- | $44,938 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | $34,226 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62521