Skip main navigation
Sold for $610,000
  • $610,000

    2621 Ashland St, Raleigh, NC 27608

    2beds
    1,236sqft
    Townhouse, Residential
    Built in 1982
    2,613.6 Square Feet Lot
    $609,900 Zestimate®
    $494/sqft
    $1,904 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $609,900

    $579,000 - $640,000

    $1,904/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,904/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,904/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,853/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,853/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    An unbeatable location across from Birney Park, tucked into a private, serene setting where opportunities are few and far between. These townhomes rarely come available--and this one has been completely reimagined from top to bottom. Thoughtfully renovated with no detail overlooked, this one-level home features a newly sealed crawlspace, new roof, new HVAC, and beautifully refinished hardwoods that feel brand new. The all-new kitchen showcases high-end cabinetry, sleek quartz countertops, dazzling tile, and a passthrough bar that opens seamlessly to the spacious living room--anchored by a brick fireplace with gas logs. Designer lighting elevates every space, while fully renovated bathrooms include a stunning walk-in shower in the primary suite and a tub/shower in the secondary bath. A dedicated laundry room with new hookups adds everyday convenience. Step outside to a brand-new deck--perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A rare opportunity to own a turnkey, one-level townhome in one of Raleigh's most desirable and established locations.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marshall Rich 919-697-5320,

    Rich Realty Group,

    Ryan Daniel Sabatini 408-623-7640,

    Rich Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Austin Nash Coley, 317127

    Dogwood Properties

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10154243MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace(s), Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Closets, Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Separate Shower, Smooth Ceilings
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Storm Window(s)
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log
    • Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,236
    • Total interior livable area: 1,236 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,236
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Parking Lot, Unassigned
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 2,613 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Private, Secluded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 170517104195000 0124111
    • Zoning: R-6
    • Special conditions: Seller Licensed Real Estate Professional,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Architectural style: Cottage, Traditional
    • Property subtype: Townhouse, Residential
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Combination
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1982

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Raleigh
    • Subdivision: Ashland Place

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $200 monthly
    • Amenities included: Landscaping, Maintenance Grounds
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$610,000+2.5%$494/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10154243 Report a problem
    3/22/2026Pending sale$595,000$481/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10154243 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$595,000+108.8%$481/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10154243 Report a problem
    1/23/2026Sold$285,000+46.2%$231/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/31/2000Sold$195,000$158/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,036 +0.4%$460,509
    2024$4,020 +24.2%$460,509 +56.1%
    2023$3,235 +7.6%$294,977
    2022$3,007 +4%$294,977
    2021$2,890 +1.9%$294,977
    2020$2,838 -2.1%$294,977 +18.8%
    2019$2,898 $248,366
    2018$2,898 +11.3%$248,366
    2017$2,604 +2.1%$248,366
    2016$2,550 +6.6%$248,366 +8.4%
    2015$2,391 +5.4%$229,017
    2014$2,268 $229,017
    2013-- $229,017
    2012-- $229,017
    2011-- $229,017
    2010-- $229,017
    2009-- $229,017
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Wade