Opportunity is knocking! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath, one-story home offers 1,338 square feet and is ready for a new owner to bring it back to life. Whether you’re an investor or a buyer looking to create their dream space, this property has great bones and major system updates already in place.
Key improvements include a roof replaced in 2024 and cast iron plumbing updated to PVC. In 2020, extensive energy-efficiency upgrades were completed, including air filtration, caulking and weatherstripping, duct sealing, upgraded insulation (R-38 in attic, R-13 in walls), and a full HVAC system replacement (both interior and exterior units). Foundation work was completed in 2009 and 2015; as typical with pier-and-beam homes, some movement is present. Refrigerator and microwave convey with property.
AS IS - NO REPAIRS
With the big-ticket items addressed, this home is a perfect canvas for cosmetic updates and personal touches. Bring your vision and unlock the potential! (See Transaction Desk for full list of improvements.)
Pending
$200,000
2622 Centerville Rd, Dallas, TX 75228
3beds
1,338sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
7,274.52 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$149/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Extensive energy-efficiency upgradesDuct sealingAir filtrationCaulking and weatherstripping
- 54 days |
- 1,109 |
- 94 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Betty DeVinney 0638532 214-498-5053,
C21 Fine Homes Judge Fite 214-498-5053
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21213339
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 9
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17 x 14
Heating
- Central, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Roof Turbine(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
- Flooring: Other, Simulated Wood
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,338 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Converted Garage, Driveway, No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 7,274.52 Square Feet
- Residential vegetation: Grassed
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 00000387703000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $149/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $215,520
- Annual tax amount: $4,799
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 49 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,053/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Pending sale | $200,000$149/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21213339 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Contingent | $200,000$149/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21213339 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $200,000-2.4%$149/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21213339 Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Listing removed | $205,000$153/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21031640 Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $205,000$153/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21031640 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $215,520 +11.2% |
| 2024 | -- | $193,830 |
| 2023 | -- | $193,830 |
| 2022 | $3 | $193,830 +53.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $126,510 |
| 2020 | -- | $126,510 +35.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $93,420 |
| 2018 | -- | $93,420 |
| 2017 | -- | $93,420 +42.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $65,660 +14.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $57,340 +40.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $40,910 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75228