Skip main navigation
For sale
$1,100,000
4beds
--sqft

2623 Dawson Ridge Rd, La Grange, KY 40031

4beds
--sqft
Single family residence, residential
Built in 2005
5.95 Acres
3 Garage spaces

What's special

Professionally landscaped groundsThoughtfully designed spacesWell-appointed kitchenIncluded hot tubStriking stone featuresCommercial-grade appliancesGrill on the cooktop

Tucked away in a private, peaceful setting, this stunning log home showcases true craftsmanship and timeless beauty. From the moment you arrive, you'll feel the quality and care that defines every inch of this property. Step inside to experience the warmth of rich wood interiors and thoughtfully designed spaces that feel ...

9 days
|
1,115
|
50
|
Source: NKMLS,MLS#: 642407MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Cindy Shetterly 859-743-0212,

Keller Williams Realty Service,

The Cindy Shetterly Team 859-743-0212,

Keller Williams Realty Service

Source: NKMLS,MLS#: 642407MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
  • Description: Built-In Bookcases
  • Features: Bath Adjoins, Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, See Remarks, Wood Flooring, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-Out Access, Window Treatments
  • Level: First
  • Area: 238
  • Dimensions: 17 x 14
Bedroom 2
  • Features: Bath Adjoins, Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Flooring, Window Treatments
  • Level: First
  • Area: 195
  • Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom 3
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet Flooring, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 364
  • Dimensions: 26 x 14
Bedroom 4
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 364
  • Dimensions: 26 x 14
Bathroom 2
  • Features: Full Finished Bath, Shower, Tile Flooring
  • Level: First
  • Area: 84
  • Dimensions: 14 x 6
Bathroom 3
  • Features: Full Finished Bath, Tub With Shower
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 80
  • Dimensions: 10 x 8
Dining room
  • Features: Chandelier, See Remarks, Wood Flooring
  • Level: First
  • Area: 126
  • Dimensions: 14 x 9
Great room
  • Description: Window Treatments
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace(s), See Remarks, Wood Flooring, Walk-Out Access
  • Level: First
  • Area: 594
  • Dimensions: 27 x 22
Kitchen
  • Features: Breakfast Bar, Gourmet Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, Pantry, Wood Cabinets, Wood Flooring, Window Treatments
  • Level: First
  • Area: 192
  • Dimensions: 16 x 12
Laundry
  • Description: Window Treatments
  • Features: See Remarks, Tile Flooring, Walk-Out Access
  • Level: First
  • Area: 99
  • Dimensions: 11 x 9
Loft
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet Flooring
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 441
  • Dimensions: 21 x 21
Primary bath
  • Description: Built-In Cabinetry
  • Features: Soaking Tub, See Remarks, Shower, Tub, Tile Flooring, Walk-Out Access, Window Treatments
  • Level: First
  • Area: 208
  • Dimensions: 16 x 13
Other
  • Description: Sunroom
  • Features: Tile Flooring, Walk-Out Access
  • Level: First
  • Area: 160
  • Dimensions: 16 x 10
Heating
  • Geothermal
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Other, See Remarks, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
  • See Remarks, Walk-In Closet(s), Storage, Soaking Tub, Pantry, Open Floorplan, Granite Counters, Built-in Features, Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Natural Woodwork, Recessed Lighting, Master Downstairs
  • Windows: Aluminum Clad Window(s), Bay Window(s), Garden Window(s), Picture Window(s), Wood Frames
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Gas

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage, Oversized
  • Garage spaces: 3
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Porch
  • Exterior features: Private Yard
  • Has spa: Yes
  • Spa features: Heated
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
  • Size: 5.95 Acres
  • Features: See Remarks, Cul-De-Sac, Wooded
  • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
  • Additional structures: Garage(s)
  • Parcel number: 53070010
  • Zoning description: Residential

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Log
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
  • Log
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Roof: Shingle
Condition
  • Existing Structure
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2005

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Community & HOA

HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: La Grange

Financial & listing details

  • Tax assessed value: $585,000
  • Annual tax amount: $7,221
  • Date on market: 5/8/2026
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/8/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000+88%
Source: NKMLS #642407 Report a problem
2/8/2013Sold$585,000-3.9%
Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1344667 Report a problem
10/23/2012Listed for sale$609,000
Source: Lenihan Sotheby's International Realty #1344667 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$7,221 -1.2%$585,000
2023$7,306 +0.2%$585,000
2022$7,294 +0.6%$585,000
2021$7,247 -0.2%$585,000
2020$7,264 +0.9%$585,000
2019$7,197 +0.4%$585,000
2018$7,166 +25.5%$585,000
2017$5,712 $585,000 +12.5%
2013$5,712 $520,000
2011-- $520,000
2010-- $520,000
2009-- $520,000

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$6,498/mo
Principal & interest
$5673
Property taxes
$825
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $1,083,200

    $1.03M - $1.14M

    $3,282/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 40031