Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • Price Unknown

    2623 Essington Rd, Joliet, IL 60435

    --beds
    --baths
    2.88Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    2.88 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rare opportunity to own 2.88 acres in a high-visibility Joliet location with incredible potential! Positioned in a rapidly developing area near Louis Joliet Mall and the Route 30 and I-55 corridors, this property offers outstanding access and convenience for future possibilities. Surrounded by shopping, dining, entertainment, hotels, and major retailers, the location benefits from continued growth throughout the area. Nearby amenities include Costco, Home Depot, restaurants, movie theaters, and easy interstate access, making this a highly desirable location with excellent connectivity. Don't miss the chance to secure a sizable parcel in one of Joliet's most active commercial and retail corridors! Property offers potential for multifamily development subject to rezoning from current R-2 to R-4 zoning.
    1 day
    |
    19
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Sarah Leonard, E-PRO 224-239-3966,

    Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC,

    Suzi Warner, GRI 224-977-7355,

    Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12652511

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Frontage type: City Street
      • Frontage length: 388
      Lot
      • Size: 2.88 Acres
      • Dimensions: 388 x 323 x 377 x 323
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0603264000020000
      • Zoning: SINGL
      • Special conditions: None

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Municipal Water
      • Utilities for property: Electric to Site, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Joliet

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $146,403
      • Annual tax amount: $3,495
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Sarah Leonard

      (224) 239-3966

Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,028/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale--
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12652511 Report a problem
        2/11/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Local MLS Report a problem
        5/13/2020Price change$338,000-9.9%
        Source: Baird & Warner #10588776 Report a problem
        12/8/2019Listed for sale$375,000-5.1%
        Source: Baird & Warner #10588776 Report a problem
        9/6/2019Listing removed$395,000
        Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL #10299748 Report a problem
        3/7/2019Price change$395,000-12.2%
        7/27/2017Listed for sale$450,000+95.7%
        Source: CENTURY 21 Affiliated #09702116 Report a problem
        9/4/2009Sold$230,000+76.9%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/23/1994Sold$130,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,495 +3.7%$48,801 +10.7%
        2023$3,370 +8.4%$44,076 +11.3%
        2022$3,109 +5%$39,586 +7%
        2021$2,961 +1.3%$36,996 +2.9%
        2020$2,922 +3.2%$35,946 +4.9%
        2019$2,831 +4%$34,251 +6.4%
        2018$2,723 +2.6%$32,181 +5.2%
        2017$2,653 +1.6%$30,582 +4.9%
        2016$2,610 +4.6%$29,167 +6.7%
        2015$2,494 $27,323 +3.7%
        2014$2,494 -36.8%$26,358 -37.7%
        2013$3,945 -36.8%$42,295 -40.5%
        2012$6,238 +8.7%$71,031 -1.4%
        2011$5,738 +5.5%$72,054 -2%
        2010$5,440 +17.1%$73,524 -4%
        2009$4,645 +2.7%$76,588
        2008$4,523 $76,588 +4.9%
        2007-- $72,976 +13.1%
        2006$3,825 +2.4%$64,507 +3.4%
        2005$3,734 +1.2%$62,368 +5.2%
        2004$3,692 +0.4%$59,263 +5%
        2003$3,679 +10.6%$56,451 +10.6%
        2001$3,326 $51,046

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 60435

        Getting around

        56 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        20 / 100
        Minimal Transit
        45 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable