Welcome to Walton Road Homestead! This 20-acre property packs a punch if you're looking for the country farm lifestyle. The home feels like a lodge with all the warm wooden accents, offering 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. It's a nice open floor plan. The island kitchen has ample counter space, newer appliances, a custom brick range hood plus a bay window over the kitchen sink looking out into the backyard. The dining area overlooks the front yard and has a patio door taking you out on the large, covered deck. The living room boasts a beautiful stone fireplace. The primary bedroom shares the full bathroom on the main floor. The lower-level is a walk-out basement with 2 bedrooms, a full bath and the laundry/utility/storage room. Step outside to find the growing vegetable garden, along with the apple, plum and chesnut trees. check out the over-the-top chicken coop with an established flock of chickens plus a chicken tractor with a fly net. There is a great pasture area and an additional multi-purpose coop (with fly net). Sure, there is an attached garage to the house but then there are 2 additional outbuildings to store all of your farm equipment or whatever you decide to pack in there. And for your convenience; water pumps at every barn. If you're an outdoor enthusiast, you'll truly enjoy the maintained trails through the hardwoods and pines on the backside of the property. It's a quiet setting yet full of activity!
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/9)
$775,000
2625 Walton Rd, Kingsley, MI 49649
3beds
2,368sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
19.5 Acres Lot
$739,800 Zestimate®
$327/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 106 days |
- 745 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stacy Allman 231-944-5296,
MI Properties North Real Estate Group 231-944-5296
Source: NGLRMLS,MLS#: 1942110
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 208.75
- Dimensions: 16.7 x 12.5
Bedroom 2
- Level: Lower
- Area: 163.2
- Dimensions: 16 x 10.2
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 10 x 14
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shared
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Length: 25.3
Family room
- Level: Lower
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Width: 17.7
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 312.5
- Dimensions: 25 x 12.5
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane, Fireplace(s)
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Bookcases, Kitchen Island, Mud Room, Ceiling Fan(s), Cable TV, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Concrete
- Windows: Blinds, Drapes, Curtain Rods
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Crawl Space,Daylight,Egress Windows,Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,368
- Total interior livable area: 2,368 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,276
- Finished area below ground: 1,092
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Concrete Floors, RV Access/Parking, Gravel, Private
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: RV Parking
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Covered
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System, Other, Garden, Rain Gutters, Dog Pen
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 19.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 660 x 1320
- Features: Cleared, Wooded, Level, Sloped, Landscaped, Metes and Bounds
Details
- Additional structures: Pole Building(s), Shed(s), Other, Second Garage
- Parcel number: 281002101530
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $327/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $165,099
- Annual tax amount: $3,682
- Price range: $775K - $775K
- Date on market: 2/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 292 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA,VA Loan,1031 Exchange
- Ownership type: Private Owner
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$739,800
$703,000 - $777,000
$3,458/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $775,000-2.5%$327/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Price change | $795,000-0.4%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2025 | Price change | $798,000-3.3%$337/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $825,000+217.3%$348/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2017 | Sold | $260,000-3.7%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2016 | Pending sale | $269,900$114/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams-Greater GT #1825829 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2016 | Listed for sale | $269,900+10.2%$114/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Greater Grand Traverse #1825829 Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2015 | Sold | $245,000-2%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2015 | Pending sale | $250,000$106/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Northland #1800667 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2015 | Listed for sale | $250,000+2%$106/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Northland #1800667 Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2015 | Sold | $245,000+4.7%$103/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2013 | Sold | $234,000+8.8%$99/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2013 | Price change | $215,000-8.5%$91/sqft |
Source: Real Estate One-randolph #1748439 Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2013 | Price change | $235,000+9.3%$99/sqft |
| 9/10/2013 | Price change | $215,000-8.5%$91/sqft |
| 9/7/2013 | Price change | $235,000+9.3%$99/sqft |
| 9/6/2013 | Price change | $215,000-8.5%$91/sqft |
| 8/31/2013 | Price change | $235,000+9.3%$99/sqft |
| 8/13/2013 | Price change | $215,000-8.5%$91/sqft |
| 8/6/2013 | Price change | $235,000+9.3%$99/sqft |
| 8/1/2013 | Price change | $215,000-8.5%$91/sqft |
| 7/30/2013 | Price change | $235,000-7.8%$99/sqft |
| 7/27/2013 | Price change | $255,000+11.4%$108/sqft |
| 7/26/2013 | Price change | $229,000-10.2%$97/sqft |
| 7/15/2013 | Price change | $255,000+11.4%$108/sqft |
| 7/7/2013 | Listed for sale | $229,000$97/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,682 +5.1% | $238,700 +10% |
| 2024 | $3,503 +5% | $217,000 +14.9% |
| 2023 | $3,336 +2.9% | $188,900 +12.8% |
| 2022 | $3,240 +2.5% | $167,400 +12.2% |
| 2021 | $3,162 -1% | $149,200 +4.3% |
| 2020 | $3,192 | $143,100 +7.8% |
| 2019 | $3,192 -5.2% | $132,700 +2.6% |
| 2018 | $3,365 | $129,400 +2% |
| 2017 | -- | $126,900 +4.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $121,000 +4.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $116,000 +2.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $113,100 -2% |
| 2011 | -- | $115,400 -10.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $129,000 -1.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $131,000 -0.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $131,400 -2.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $134,200 +8.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $123,400 +5.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $116,800 +12.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $104,100 +5.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $98,970 +8% |
| 2001 | -- | $91,620 +8% |
| 2000 | -- | $84,820 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49649