SELLER FINANCE OPPORTUNITY Single-story home with seller financing available! This property offers 4 bedrooms, 1 bath, and 1,032 sqft of living space on a 6,500 sqft lot. Interior features include neutral paint, laminate flooring in the main living areas, carpeted bedrooms, ceiling fans, and a functional layout with spacious room sizes. The kitchen offers dark cabinetry and updated countertops, while the bathroom includes tile flooring and a tub/shower combo with tile surround. Exterior highlights include a covered front porch, fenced front yard, driveway parking, mature trees, spacious backyard, and storage shed/outbuilding. Conveniently located near South Side Lions Park, downtown San Antonio, major roads, shopping, and local amenities. Seller financing available. Terms subject to seller approval. Buyer to verify all information.
For sale
$169,000
720 CHICKERING AVE, San Antonio, TX 78210
4beds
1,032sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
6,490 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Neutral paintSpacious backyardUpdated countertopsDriveway parkingFenced front yardCeiling fansCarpeted bedrooms
- 139 days
- 130
- 17
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Chapa TREC #828897 (210) 708-8631,
JB Goodwin, REALTORS
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1970792
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 18 x 10
Dining room
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Kitchen
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 9 x 11
Living room
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Heating
- None, Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Features
- One Living Area, Master Downstairs
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Not Applicable
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,032 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 6,490 Square Feet
- Residential vegetation: Mature Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 107900100060
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- As-Is,Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: CPS
- Gas: CPS
- Sewer: SAWS
- Water: SAWS
- Utilities for property: City Garbage service
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Subdivision: Pasadena Heights
Location
- Region: San Antonio
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $126,170
- Annual tax amount: $3,079
- Price range: $169K - $169K
- Date on market: 5/29/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 140 days
- Listing terms: 1st Seller Carry,Cash
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,661/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $169,000+25.2%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2022 | Pending sale | $135,000$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2022 | Contingent | $135,000$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2022 | Listed for sale | $135,000-2.2%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2022 | Contingent | $138,000$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2022 | Price change | $138,000-2.8%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2022 | Price change | $142,000-4.1%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2022 | Price change | $148,000-2.6%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2022 | Price change | $152,000-3.8%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2022 | Price change | $158,000-2.5%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2022 | Price change | $162,000-4.1%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $169,000$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,079 +0% | $126,170 |
| 2024 | $3,079 -2.1% | $126,170 |
| 2023 | $3,145 +3.9% | $126,170 +12.9% |
| 2022 | $3,027 +66% | $111,710 +43.2% |
| 2021 | $1,824 | $78,000 +2.9% |
| 2020 | $1,824 +34% | $75,790 +57.9% |
| 2019 | $1,360 | $48,000 +4.1% |
| 2018 | $1,360 +969.9% | $46,104 +10% |
| 2017 | $127 +9.2% | $41,913 +10% |
| 2016 | $116 -33.7% | $38,103 +10% |
| 2015 | $176 | $34,639 +10% |
| 2014 | $176 | $31,490 +3% |
| 2013 | -- | $30,570 -4.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $32,090 -3.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $33,140 -6.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $35,300 -4.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $36,950 -8% |
| 2008 | -- | $40,170 -2% |
| 2007 | -- | $40,970 +6.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $38,630 +9.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $35,200 |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




