Skip main navigation
Sold for $263,000
  • $263,000

    263 Purdy Road, Waterbury, CT 06706

    2beds
    1,418sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $263,000 Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $2,122 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $263,000

    $239,000 - $289,000

    $2,122/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,122/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,122/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,886/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,886/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Opportunity knocks in Waterbury's sought-after East Mountain neighborhood. This 2-bedroom, 2-bath split-level sits on an elevated lot and features a lower-level walkout, one-car attached garage, and hardwood floors. A true value-add opportunity, this property is ideal for investors or buyers looking to renovate and build equity in a desirable, residential setting. Ideally located near East Mountain Park and East Mountain Golf Course, this property offers access to outdoor recreation while remaining just minutes from Route 8 and I-84, providing convenient commuting and proximity to shopping, dining, and everyday essentials. H&B due Mon 3/30 NOON. Beginning with with 2023-2024 fiscal year, the City of Waterbury is undergoing a property tax phase-in based on the 2022 re-assessment that is projected to be fully implemented in the 2026-2027 fiscal year.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelley Vanacore (203)278-2569,

    Century 21 AllPoints Realty 203-481-7247

    Bought with:

    Dana E. Pinkerton, REB.0795066

    Regency Real Estate, LLC

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24159206MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Partial,Partially Finished
    • Attic: Access Via Hatch
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,418
    • Total interior livable area: 1,418 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 962
    • Finished area below ground: 456

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Gazebo
    • Parcel number: 1396006
    • Zoning: RS

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Split Level
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1963

DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$263,000+31.6%$185/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24159206 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Listed for sale$199,900$141/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24159206 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,453 -9%$121,240
    2024$5,994 -8.8%$121,240
    2023$6,570 +51.7%$121,240 +68.6%
    2022$4,331 $71,930
    2021$4,331 +49.3%$71,930
    2020$2,900 -33%$71,930
    2019$4,331 $71,930
    2018$4,331 -7.5%$71,930 -7.5%
    2017$4,681 $77,740
    2016$4,681 +3.4%$77,740
    2015$4,526 $77,740
    2014$4,526 +2.2%$77,740
    2013$4,430 -1.9%$77,740 -28%
    2012$4,517 0%$108,040
    2011$4,518 $108,040
    2010$4,518 +4.8%$108,040
    2009$4,313 -1%$108,040 -1%
    2008$4,358 +4.5%$109,160 +41.3%
    2005$4,171 +4.3%$77,280 +6.1%
    2002$3,998 +33.7%$72,870 +138.2%
    2001$2,991 $30,590

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East Mountain