Skip main navigation
Sold for $400,000
  • $400,000

    263 S Dillwyn Rd, Newark, DE 19711

    4beds
    2,100sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    9,148 Square Feet Lot
    $329,400 Zestimate®
    $190/sqft
    $2,701 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $329,400

    $296,000 - $369,000

    $2,701/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,701/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,701/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,948/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,948/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This Charming single-family home is Newark features 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a spacious backyard - perfect for entertaining or relaxing outdoors. Inside, enjoy a bright, open layout with a well-appointed kitchen, cozy living areas, and a private primary suite. Conveniently located near schools, shopping and major highways. Don't miss your chance to call this home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Grace Casella 302-607-1508,

    Crown Homes Real Estate,

    Listing Team: Team Casella

    Bought with:

    Brooke Kelly, 0024790

    Patterson-Schwartz - Greenville

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DENC2079794MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Energy Efficient
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,100
    • Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,100
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Off Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Chain Link
    Lot
    • Size: 9,148 sqft
    • Dimensions: 65.00 x 140.00
    • Features: Crops Reserved, Rear Yard, Suburban
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 09016.30130
    • Zoning: NC6.5
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1967
    • Major remodel year: 2011

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Other
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $30 annually
    • Services included: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Conventional,Negotiable,Private Financing Available,Wrap
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Black Top

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/16/2025Sold$400,000+6.7%$190/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2079794 Report a problem
    4/22/2025Pending sale$375,000$179/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2079794 Report a problem
    4/18/2025Listed for sale$375,000+88.9%$179/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2079794 Report a problem
    12/22/2020Sold$198,500-30.4%$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/11/2020Pending sale$284,999$136/sqft
    Source: Derek Eisenberg #DENC508554 Report a problem
    8/2/2020Price change$284,999+5.6%$136/sqft
    Source: Derek Eisenberg #DENC508554 Report a problem
    5/6/2020Price change$269,999+11.1%$129/sqft
    Source: Derek Eisenberg #DENC508554 Report a problem
    1/30/2020Price change$242,999-8.6%$116/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/25/2020Listed for sale$265,999$127/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $373,800 +385.5%
    2024$6,928 -35.9%$77,000
    2023$10,816 +59.8%$77,000
    2022$6,770 +117.4%$77,000
    2021$3,114 +2.7%$77,000
    2020$3,034 +13.2%$77,000
    2019$2,681 +52.7%$77,000
    2017$1,756 +6.4%$77,000
    2016$1,650 $77,000
    2015$1,650 +15.8%$77,000
    2014$1,425 $77,000
    2013-- $77,000
    2012-- $77,000 +4.8%
    2011-- $73,500
    2010-- $73,500
    2009-- $73,500
    2008-- $73,500
    2007-- $73,500
    2006-- $73,500
    2005-- $73,500
    2004-- $73,500
    2003-- $73,500
    2002-- $73,500
    2001-- $73,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Windy Hills