Skip main navigation
Active
  • $229,000

    263 W Ridge Road, Cornville, ME 04976

    3beds
    1,200sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1795
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $191/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning back-to-back fireplaceMeandering walking trailsOpen floor planOversized garageClassic barnWide pumpkin pine floors
    12996 - Step back in time with modern comfort, Historic 1795 home in Cornville. Own a piece of history. This charming 1795 built home was one of the very first structures in town and still stands proud near the library. Inside, you'll find wide pumpkin pine floors, a stunning back-to-back fireplace, and an open floor plan perfect for today's lifestyle. The first floor includes a bedroom, home office, and a bathroom, while upstairs offers two more bedrooms and a full bath. Set on 2.5 acres with meandering walking trails just waiting to be brought back to life. Plus enjoy an oversized garage, carport and a classic barn - perfect for hobbies, storage or future projects. Don't miss this rare blend of historic character and country charm.
    18 days
    |
    798
    |
    45
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Allied Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1632130MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Basement: Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,200
      • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,200
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 2.5 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: COREM005L029
      • Zoning: none

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1795

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $191/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $183,030
      • Annual tax amount: $1,940
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$229,000$191/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1632130 Report a problem
        1/5/2026Listing removed$229,000$191/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1632130 Report a problem
        7/28/2025Listed for sale$229,000$191/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1632130 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,940 +15%$183,030 +57.3%
        2023$1,687 $116,330
        2022$1,687 $116,330
        2021$1,687 $116,330
        2020$1,687 +12.5%$116,330 +25.7%
        2019$1,500 +8%$92,570
        2018$1,389 -5.6%$92,570 +6.9%
        2017$1,472 $86,600
        2016$1,472 $86,600
        2015$1,472 $86,600
        2013$1,472 +2.4%$86,600
        2012$1,438 +0.6%$86,600
        2011$1,429 $86,600
        2006-- $86,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,439/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1218
        Property taxes
        $221
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04976

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable