Mother In Law Suite AND 1.25 acres! Inside and out, this home has so much to offer!! Situated in the heart of Alvaton, this home is nestled off the road on a beautiful lot with a screened in porch to enjoy the peace and quiet!! The detached garage is a a dream come true for a woodworker or car lover! With room for two cars AND plenty of space for a workshop/storage, this garage is rare find! Inside you have 3 beds with 2.5 baths in addition to a main level mother in law suite. This in law suite has a large main living space with a full bath, closet, separate heat and air unit and washer/dryer included. The main house has a recently remodeled kitchen, fully remodeled master bath/closet, new HVAC, new water heater, and updated screen porch. The large laundry/mudroom makes for the perfect drop zone for shoes, bags, and all the kids things! Real hardwood floors on the main level are the perfect touch of character along with a cozy gas fireplace. With a den and a living room, there is no shortage of space to relax, entertain and enjoy your family!
For sale
$439,900
2633 Dye Ford Rd, Alvaton, KY 42122
4beds
2,595sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
1.25 Acres Lot
$419,100 Zestimate®
$170/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy gas fireplaceMother in law suiteNew water heaterNew hvacRecently remodeled kitchenBeautiful lot
- 2 days |
- 348 |
- 22 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tony M Huynh 270-257-4538,
Keller Williams First Choice R,
Emily O Davis 270-799-3736,
Keller Williams First Choice R
Source: RASK,MLS#: RA20262981
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Den, In-Law Suite
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
Heating
- Forced Air, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Walls (Dry Wall), Walls (Shiplap), Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Wood Frames, Blinds, Drapes
- Basement: None,Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1, Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,595
- Total interior livable area: 2,595 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bathroom, Level Drive, Level Lot
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Covered Front Porch, Screened Porch
- Exterior features: Concrete Walks, Landscaping, Mature Trees
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 1.25 Acres
- Features: County
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 055B41
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick/Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $170/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $205,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,794
- Price range: $439.9K - $439.9K
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
Estimated market value
$419,100
$398,000 - $440,000
$3,339/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $439,900+114.6%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2017 | Sold | $205,000-6.8%$79/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2017 | Pending sale | $219,900$85/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Bowling Green #20172003 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2017 | Price change | $219,900-15.4%$85/sqft |
| 7/20/2017 | Price change | $259,900-3.7%$100/sqft |
| 6/20/2017 | Price change | $269,900-6.9%$104/sqft |
| 6/2/2017 | Listed for sale | $289,900$112/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams First Choice Realty #20172003 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,794 -0.8% | $205,000 |
| 2023 | $1,808 +6.9% | $205,000 |
| 2022 | $1,691 +0.4% | $205,000 |
| 2021 | $1,685 -0.3% | $205,000 |
| 2020 | $1,691 | $205,000 |
| 2019 | $1,691 +0.2% | $205,000 |
| 2018 | $1,687 +0.5% | $205,000 +7.9% |
| 2017 | $1,679 +36.1% | $190,000 +24.1% |
| 2015 | $1,233 +0.9% | $153,100 -0.6% |
| 2014 | $1,222 | $154,000 +15.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $133,000 -20.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $167,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $167,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42122