Beautifully renovated four-sides brick home nestled in the heart of Good Hope, set on approximately 3.375 private acres. This charming property offers the perfect blend of modern updates and peaceful country living, complete with a barn featuring horse stalls and pasture fencing-ideal for equestrian enthusiasts or hobby farmers. Inside, you'll find a spacious 4-bedroom, 3 full bath layout with thoughtful upgrades throughout. The home boasts brand new LVP flooring, new lighting, fresh interior and exterior paint, a new HVAC system, and a new hot water heater-providing both style and peace of mind. The updated kitchen is a standout, featuring solid surface countertops, a stylish backsplash, double wall ovens, and a smooth surface cooktop and a wall of cabinetry for storage-perfect for entertaining or everyday living. Bathrooms have been beautifully renovated with new tile showers, updated flooring, modern cabinetry, and countertops. Additional highlights include a detached 4-car garage offering ample storage or workshop space. Enjoy the tranquility of country living with room to roam, all while being conveniently located. This move-in ready property is a rare find-don't miss your opportunity to call it home!
Active
$675,000
2635 Preston Rd, Good Hope, GA 30641
4beds
2,463sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
3.38 Acres Lot
$639,900 Zestimate®
$274/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated kitchenSolid surface countertopsStylish backsplashNew tile showersDouble wall ovensSmooth surface cooktopBrand new lvp flooring
- 38 days |
- 746 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ginny E Vanoostrom 770-616-4460,
Algin Realty, Inc.,
Ladonna S Swinwood 678-852-3205,
Algin Realty, Inc.
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10733450
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Family Room, Foyer, Game Room, Laundry, Media Room, Office, Sun Room
Dining room
- Features: Dining Rm/Living Rm Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Double Oven, Electric Water Heater, Oven/Range (Combo)
- Laundry: Mud Room
Features
- Master On Main Level, Split Bedroom Plan, Tile Bath
- Flooring: Laminate, Other, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,463
- Total interior livable area: 2,463 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,463
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Detached, Parking Pad
- Has garage: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy
Lot
- Size: 3.38 Acres
- Features: Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Private
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Garage(s), Second Garage, Stable(s)
- Parcel number: C2010012
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $274/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $377,430
- Annual tax amount: $4,450
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 38 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$639,900
$608,000 - $672,000
$2,744/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $675,000+22.7%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Sold | $550,000-15.4%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $649,900+132.1%$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2014 | Sold | $280,000+7.7%$114/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2011 | Listing removed | $259,900$106/sqft |
Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2011 | Listed for sale | $259,900+0.7%$106/sqft |
Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2010 | Sold | $258,000-0.7%$105/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2010 | Price change | $259,900-3%$106/sqft |
Source: City Realty, Inc. #02912093 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2010 | Listed for sale | $267,900-9.2%$109/sqft |
Source: City Realty, Inc. #02912093 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2001 | Sold | $295,000+181%$120/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/1994 | Sold | $105,000$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,731 +0.6% | $150,972 +5.4% |
| 2023 | $3,710 +1.3% | $143,252 +8.6% |
| 2022 | $3,663 +12.1% | $131,852 +18.6% |
| 2021 | $3,268 +4.6% | $111,172 +7% |
| 2020 | $3,124 +3.9% | $103,932 +4.7% |
| 2019 | $3,006 +0.7% | $99,252 +1.6% |
| 2018 | $2,987 -0.2% | $97,732 +1.5% |
| 2017 | $2,993 +11.3% | $96,292 +15.3% |
| 2016 | $2,689 +0.2% | $83,532 +2.7% |
| 2015 | $2,685 | $81,332 +5% |
| 2014 | $2,685 | $77,432 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | $243,165 +16.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $208,653 |
| 2004 | -- | $208,653 +17.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $177,698 +26.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $140,842 +10% |
| 2001 | -- | $128,069 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30641