Welcome to 2637 Hopper Rd — a versatile property packed with potential for first-time homebuyers, VA buyers, or anyone looking for extra space and flexibility as their lifestyle changes. This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath ranch-style home offers approximately 1,425 square feet on the main level, along with a partially finished full basement featuring walk-up access for added functionality and room to grow.
Step inside to find a comfortable 6-room layout designed for both everyday living and long-term practicality. A combination of hardwood, carpet, and vinyl flooring gives the home warmth and durability, while the spacious living room is highlighted by a charming wood-burning fireplace — the perfect centerpiece for cozy evenings and gatherings with family or friends.
The kitchen has been completely redone with updated cabinetry, creating a fresh and functional space ready for everyday cooking, entertaining, and additional storage. The layout offers a great balance of open living space and privacy, making it ideal for families, guests, or buyers needing adaptable living arrangements.
Downstairs, the partially finished basement expands the possibilities even further with additional usable square footage and a convenient half bath. Whether you envision a recreation room, home office, workout area, guest quarters, or additional living space for older children beginning to enjoy more independence while still living at home, the basement provides flexibility to fit a variety of needs and stages of life.
Located just minutes from Southeast Missouri State University, the home is conveniently positioned near shopping, dining, schools, and many local amenities while still offering a comfortable residential setting.
This home also features several important updates that provide added peace of mind for future owners. The electrical system was updated with new electrical work ran throughout the home in early 2024, improving functionality and reliability. The sewer line was updated in 2023, and the water service line coming into the home has also been updated within the last five years — helping address some of the home’s major infrastructure components.
Outside, the generous 0.386-acre lot offers plenty of room to relax, entertain, garden, or simply enjoy the outdoors. A covered sitting area has been added to provide extra shade and comfort, creating the perfect outdoor patio space for morning coffee, evening gatherings, or peaceful weekends at home.
The solid brick exterior, central air, gas heat, and durable construction provide the reliability buyers are looking for — especially those utilizing VA financing or searching for a move-in-ready property with significant updates already completed.
2637 Hopper Rd combines comfort, flexibility, and updated features all in one package. With its spacious layout, recent improvements, and adaptable living spaces, this home is ready to welcome its next owners.
Active
Listing Provided by: Rooted Real Estate & Auction Co.
$264,900
2637 Hopper Rd, Cape Girardeau, MO 63701
3beds
1,425sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
0.39 Acres Lot
$253,400 Zestimate®
$186/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming wood-burning fireplaceSolid brick exteriorCentral airGas heat
- 18 days |
- 590 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Taylor L Pinkerton 573-576-7999,
Rooted Real Estate & Auction Co.
Source: MARIS,MLS#: 26025435
Originating MLS: Southeast Missouri REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
- Basement: Partially Finished,Full,Walk-Up Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, See Remarks, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,425
- Total interior livable area: 1,425 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,425
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Rear Porch
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 0.39 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Few Trees, Rectangular Lot, Sloped, Sloped Up, Some Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 159150012009000000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Ameren
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $186/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $106,765
- Annual tax amount: $1,112
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$253,400
$241,000 - $266,000
$1,726/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $264,900+76.7%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2024 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2024 | Pending sale | $149,900$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $149,900+28.2%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2018 | Pending sale | $116,900$82/sqft |
Source: Ritter Real Estate #18009416 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2018 | Listed for sale | $116,900$82/sqft |
Source: Ritter Real Estate #18009416 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2018 | Listing removed | $975$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2017 | Listed for rent | $975$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,056 +0.1% | $20,290 |
| 2023 | $1,055 +8.5% | $20,290 +8.5% |
| 2022 | $972 +0% | $18,700 |
| 2021 | $972 -0.3% | $18,700 |
| 2020 | $975 +0.2% | $18,700 |
| 2019 | $974 | $18,700 |
| 2018 | $974 0% | $18,700 |
| 2017 | $974 | $18,700 +6.7% |
| 2016 | $974 +7.1% | $17,530 +0.3% |
| 2015 | $910 -0.2% | $17,470 |
| 2014 | $912 +0.4% | $17,470 |
| 2013 | $908 | $17,470 |
| 2012 | $908 | $17,470 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 63701