Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $30K (4/8)
    $819,000

    2638 Wroxton Rd, Houston, TX 77005

    3beds
    2,428sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 2000
    2,282.54 Square Feet Lot
    $804,000 Zestimate®
    $337/sqft
    $265/mo HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to the perfect lock and leave residence tucked away in a quiet enclave within walking distance of Rice Village. This high-quality, elevator capable, move in ready Pelican-built townhome boasts a sunny layout, pristine hardwood floors, new LED lights, fresh Sherwin Williams paint, plantation shutters, and so much more. Spacious rooms, abundant natural light, loads of storage and delightful built-ins throughout. Home has been meticuously maintained and updated through the years, including new HVAC, new LED lighting, Stucco sealing / repairs (2022), updates to garage door and more. Zoned to West U Elementary and in close proximity to chic dining, high-end shopping and the Houston medical center, this home is a rare opportunity to be in West U for under $1M. Come tour this beauty today!
    74 days
    |
    326
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Monica Finkelstein TREC #0665887 281-455-5085,

    Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 80365467MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Utility Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Jetted Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Island w/ Cooktop, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dryer, Full Size, Washer, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Crown Molding, Elevator Shaft, Prewired for Alarm System, 1 Bedroom Down - Not Primary BR, 2 Bedrooms Up, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 3rd Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,428
      • Total interior livable area: 2,428 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Additional Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: All Levels
      • Stories: 3
      • Has spa: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 2,282.54 Square Feet
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1206990010011

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $265 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Houston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $337/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $748,156
      • Annual tax amount: $13,732
      • Date on market: 2/28/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Other
      • Ownership: Full Ownership
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $804,000

        $764,000 - $844,000

        $4,748/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Pending sale$819,000$337/sqft
        Source: HAR #80365467 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Price change$819,000-3.5%$337/sqft
        Source: HAR #80365467 Report a problem
        3/29/2026Price change$849,000-2.3%$350/sqft
        Source: HAR #80365467 Report a problem
        3/18/2026Price change$869,000-2.1%$358/sqft
        Source: HAR #80365467 Report a problem
        2/28/2026Price change$888,000-1.2%$366/sqft
        Source: HAR #80365467 Report a problem
        1/20/2026Price change$899,000-1.7%$370/sqft
        Source: HAR #33168854 Report a problem
        11/20/2025Price change$915,000-1.1%$377/sqft
        Source: HAR #33168854 Report a problem
        10/23/2025Listed for sale$925,000+17.8%$381/sqft
        Source: HAR #33168854 Report a problem
        4/29/2022Listing removed--
        Source: HAR #55861521 Report a problem
        3/30/2022Pending sale$785,000$323/sqft
        Source: HAR #55861521 Report a problem
        3/21/2022Listed for sale$785,000$323/sqft
        Source: HAR #55861521 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,122 -3.4%$748,156 -0.9%
        2024$10,483 +2.2%$755,032 -0.9%
        2023$10,256 +35.3%$761,909 +17.2%
        2022$7,579 $650,180 +14.3%
        2021-- $568,830
        2020$7,566 -13%$568,830 -5.6%
        2019$8,692 -16%$602,380 -6.9%
        2018$10,352 $647,245 +14.3%
        2017$10,352 -1.9%$566,500 -1.8%
        2016$10,549 +16.5%$577,000
        2015$9,055 $577,000 +15.9%
        2014$9,055 $497,921 +14.1%
        2013-- $436,298 +2.4%
        2012-- $426,102
        2011-- $426,102
        2010-- $426,102 -9.7%
        2009-- $472,000 +10.2%
        2007-- $428,467
        2006-- $428,467
        2005-- $428,467 +5.5%
        2004-- $406,000
        2003-- $406,000
        2002-- $406,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,514/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4055
        Property taxes
        $1194
        HOA Fees
        $265
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: West University Place

          Getting around

          91 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          50 / 100
          Good Transit
          63 / 100
          Bikeable