Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,299,000

    264 Court Rd, Winthrop, MA 02152

    5beds
    3,754sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    10,436 Square Feet Lot
    $1,315,100 Zestimate®
    $346/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Timeless characterCorner lotAmple backyard spaceRich original woodworkGenerous landingSun-filled enclosed front porchImpressive foyer
    Located in one of the most desirable neighborhoods in town, this grand home has been the home to 4 generations of the same family since it was built. It has been cherished by the same family for over 100 years. Rich original woodwork and timeless character can be found throughout. Step into the sun-filled enclosed front porch before entering the impressive foyer featuring a stunning quarter-sawn oak staircase. The spacious kitchen offers endless potential for renovation and customization. The second floor features a generous landing, 5 large bedrooms, and a three-quarter bath. The third floor offers three additional spacious rooms plus a bonus area leading to a loft space, providing flexibility for extended living, office, or creative use. Situated on a corner lot with ample backyard space, this property is a rare opportunity to restore and personalize a truly special home.
    16 days
    |
    1,422
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Elizabeth Ferrara 781-718-7094,

    Cottage Hill Real Estate 617-846-9900

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73514990

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Loft, Bonus Room
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,754
      • Total interior livable area: 3,754 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,754
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, On Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch - Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Porch - Enclosed
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Bay
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Bay,Water
      • Waterfront features: Harbor, Ocean, Walk to, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
      Lot
      • Size: 10,436 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:0020 B:0009 L:0000,1420997
      • Zoning: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Public School, T-Station, Sidewalks
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Winthrop

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $346/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,005,800
      • Annual tax amount: $11,205
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,315,100

        $1.25M - $1.38M

        $5,024/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Contingent$1,299,000$346/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73514990 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,299,000$346/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73514990 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,471 -4.1%$917,700 -3.1%
        2024$9,872 +11%$947,400 +14%
        2023$8,891 +3.8%$830,900 +14.1%
        2022$8,565 -0.4%$728,300 +7.4%
        2021$8,596 +0.5%$677,900
        2020$8,555 +2.2%$677,900 +6.8%
        2019$8,369 +2.9%$635,000 +10.6%
        2018$8,132 +4.8%$574,300 +6.6%
        2017$7,763 +1.4%$538,700 +8.1%
        2016$7,657 +10.1%$498,200 +2.8%
        2015$6,952 +10.2%$484,800 +14.5%
        2013$6,311 -1.2%$423,300 -3.9%
        2012$6,386 +9.3%$440,700 +4.1%
        2011$5,842 +5%$423,300 -3.4%
        2010$5,563 +18.1%$438,000 -7.3%
        2009$4,711 -0.1%$472,500 -6.8%
        2008$4,715 +2%$507,000 -3.3%
        2007$4,623 +2.1%$524,100
        2006$4,528 +1.8%$524,100 +6.2%
        2005$4,450 +2.7%$493,400 +19.1%
        2004$4,334 +2%$414,300
        2003$4,247 +4.6%$414,300 +61.3%
        2002$4,059 +28.1%$256,900
        2000$3,168 $256,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02152

          Getting around

          53 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable