Welcome to Boxwood Cottage! New price! New septic, completely new bathroom, new luxury plank floors, front deck, water heater and interior paint. Lots of space upstairs for guests in the loft bedroom with the main bedroom downstairs. Claw foot bathtub and shower, specially designed kitchen sink w/repurposed church alter, plus French doors that lead to the front entry. The outbuilding has power w/ washer and dryer, and counter space for your art or woodworking ideas. Sit on your front porch and see the beautiful sunsets or rest underneath the huge cedar tree with so many stories to tell. Cherry and other fruit bearing trees on property. A stylish white vinyl fence sets the stage for the cutest cottage in Ocean Park. This home is priced to sell so come take a look before its gone!
Active
Listed by: Lighthouse Realty
Price cut: $10K (5/4)
$259,000
26414 Ridge Avenue, Ocean Park, WA 98640
2beds
682sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1905
4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
$242,400 Zestimate®
$380/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New luxury plank floorsFront deck
- 69 days |
- 566 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sondra Eaton,
Lighthouse Realty
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2487121
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Bedroom closet
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
- Doors: French Doors
- Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 682
- Total interior livable area: 682 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, French Doors, Water Heater
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 100
- Features: Corner Lot, Deck, Outbuildings
- Topography: Level
- Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 75004031005
- Zoning: R-1
- Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 1 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1905
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: PUD #2
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community, Company: North Beach Water
- Utilities for property: Spectrum
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Ocean Park
Location
- Region: Ocean Park
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $380/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $180,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,300
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 70 days
- Listing terms: Conventional
- Inclusions: Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Estimated market value
$242,400
$230,000 - $255,000
$1,443/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $259,000-3.7%$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,000+216.5%$394/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2011 | Sold | $85,000$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,353 +6.6% | $180,100 +2.6% |
| 2023 | $1,270 +7.3% | $175,500 +53.3% |
| 2022 | $1,184 -5.3% | $114,500 +13.1% |
| 2021 | $1,250 +3.9% | $101,200 |
| 2020 | $1,203 -7.2% | $101,200 +38.6% |
| 2019 | $1,298 +37% | $73,000 +0.4% |
| 2018 | $947 -15.3% | $72,700 |
| 2017 | $1,118 +9.5% | $72,700 |
| 2015 | $1,021 +0.4% | $72,700 +5.7% |
| 2014 | $1,018 +4.5% | $68,800 -8.9% |
| 2012 | $974 | $75,500 -23.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $98,800 -11.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $111,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $111,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $111,500 +114% |
| 2006 | -- | $52,100 |
| 2005 | -- | $52,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98640