Luxurious custom estate brilliantly re-imagined into a high-end modern ranch! Coveted upfront Grogan's Mill location in an exclusive gated neighborhood close to The Woodlands golf & amenities. Glorious 3.6 acres w/100 yr. old oaks, circle drive & inviting curb appeal. EVERYTHING CUSTOM & NEW! Fabulous designer paint, upscale lighting/plumbing fixtures; Custom white oak hardwood floor; Premium tile; site-built custom knotty alder cabinets, trim, doors; Quartz counters; Home lives as 1-story with an extra flex room up; 4 spacious bedrooms, 5 custom baths, 2 upscale powder baths; Dual primary suites w/sitting areas, lovely patios, dramatic stone fireplace in living room; enormous family room with skylights & unending views; Stunning island kitchen w/ Thermador Pro Line appliances & beverage bar w/ice maker, wine refrigerator. Impressive billiard room w/custom bar; Private study; Spacious Dining; Attached carport leads to 3.5 car garage, fitness room and a garage apartment w/full bath.
For sale
Price cut: $216.5K (5/14)
$3,582,000
26442 McDonald Rd, Spring, TX 77380
4beds
8,445sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
3.65 Acres Lot
$3,293,700 Zestimate®
$424/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 32 days |
- 1,027 |
- 51 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brian Schweiker TREC #0493632 713-304-2578,
eXp Realty LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 17631902
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Family Room, Game Room, Garage Apartment, Quarters/Guest House, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Shower Only, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo, Two Primary Baths
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pot Filler, Pots/Pans Drawers, Second Sink, Soft Closing Cabinets, Soft Closing Drawers, Under Cabinet Lighting
Heating
- Natural Gas, Zoned
Cooling
- Electric, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Wine Refrigerator, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Gas Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, Wet Bar, All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 8,445
- Total interior livable area: 8,445 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached, Oversized, Additional Parking, Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway, Converted Garage, Double-Wide Driveway, Driveway Gate, Porte-Cochere
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Back Green Space, Sprinkler System
- Fencing: Back Yard,Partial
Lot
- Size: 3.65 Acres
- Features: Greenbelt, Wooded, 2 Up to 5 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Detached Gar Apt /Quarters
- Additional parcels included: 69600005203
- Parcel number: 120471
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $424/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,844,378
- Annual tax amount: $45,109
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete
Estimated market value
$3,293,700
$3.13M - $3.46M
$5,152/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $3,582,000-5.7%$424/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $3,798,500-5%$450/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Price change | $3,998,800-2.5%$474/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $4,100,000+37.4%$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2023 | Price change | $2,983,300-6.8%$353/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2023 | Price change | $3,200,000-5.7%$379/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2023 | Price change | $3,395,000-5.7%$402/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2022 | Price change | $3,600,000-7.6%$426/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2022 | Price change | $3,897,000+8.3%$461/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2022 | Price change | $3,600,000-7.6%$426/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $3,897,000$461/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,938 +16.4% | $2,844,378 +16.8% |
| 2024 | $38,609 +625% | $2,434,545 +24.5% |
| 2023 | $5,326 | $1,955,430 +0.8% |
| 2022 | -- | $1,939,260 +20% |
| 2021 | $9,968 +1.8% | $1,616,050 +10% |
| 2020 | $9,795 +2% | $1,469,140 +10% |
| 2019 | $9,599 -57.1% | $1,335,580 +10% |
| 2018 | $22,370 +140% | $1,214,160 +10% |
| 2017 | $9,323 +0.2% | $1,103,780 +10% |
| 2016 | $9,303 +2.3% | $1,003,440 +10% |
| 2015 | $9,097 | $912,220 +10% |
| 2014 | $9,097 | $829,290 +10% |
| 2013 | -- | $753,900 +10% |
| 2012 | -- | $685,360 +10% |
| 2011 | -- | $623,050 +10% |
| 2010 | -- | $566,410 +10% |
| 2009 | -- | $514,920 |
| 2008 | -- | $514,920 |
| 2007 | -- | $514,920 +9% |
| 2006 | -- | $472,390 |
| 2005 | -- | $472,390 |
| 2004 | -- | $472,390 |
| 2003 | -- | $472,390 +1.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $464,370 |
| 2001 | -- | $464,370 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Panther Creek