Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,365,000
  • $1,365,000

    2645 Prairie Ave, Evanston, IL 60201

    5beds
    3,100sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1911
    5,990 Square Feet Lot
    $1,426,600 Zestimate®
    $440/sqft
    $6,363 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,426,600

    $1.28M - $1.58M

    $6,363/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,363/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,363/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,109/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,109/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    2645 Prairie Ave, Evanston, IL 60201 is a single family home that contains 3,100 sq ft and was built in 1911. It contains 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. This home last sold for $1,365,000 in July 2025. The Zestimate for this house is $1,426,600. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $6,363/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,100 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone
    Lot
    • Size: 5,990 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0534423001

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1911

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Evanston

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $75 monthly

DateEventPrice
    7/29/2025Sold$1,365,000+84.5%$440/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/28/2022Sold$740,000-4.5%$239/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Koenig Rubloff #11458240_60201 Report a problem
    10/4/2022Pending sale$775,000$250/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago #11458240 Report a problem
    9/28/2022Price change$775,000-3.1%$250/sqft
    9/26/2022Listed for sale$799,999$258/sqft
    9/20/2022Pending sale$799,999$258/sqft
    9/16/2022Listed for sale$799,999$258/sqft
    9/12/2022Pending sale$799,999$258/sqft
    8/22/2022Price change$799,999-5.9%$258/sqft
    7/25/2022Price change$850,000-5.5%$274/sqft
    7/8/2022Listed for sale$899,900+100%$290/sqft
    7/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/6/2021Listed for rent$4,000$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/19/2007Sold$450,000$145/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$19,004 +4.2%$78,501
    2022$18,235 +3.7%$78,501 +18.4%
    2021$17,591 +1.4%$66,285
    2020$17,356 -3%$66,285 -13.2%
    2019$17,886 -2.4%$76,340 +14.1%
    2018$18,335 +2.7%$66,924
    2017$17,857 +5.4%$66,924
    2016$16,937 +17%$66,924 +24%
    2015$14,474 +1%$53,982
    2014$14,337 +2.4%$53,982
    2013$14,007 +14.8%$53,982 +4.5%
    2012$12,202 +4.8%$51,641
    2011$11,647 +0.5%$51,641
    2010$11,590 -14.8%$51,641 -21.5%
    2009$13,606 +2.8%$65,798 -4%
    2008$13,239 +3.8%$68,540
    2007$12,750 +4.8%$68,540 +18.2%
    2006$12,170 +218.5%$57,996
    2005$3,821 -3.3%$57,996
    2004$3,952 -14.5%$57,996 +22.3%
    2003$4,623 +3.2%$47,437
    2002$4,479 -20.1%$47,437
    2001$5,603 +3.1%$47,437 +36.1%
    2000$5,435 $34,867
    1999$5,435 $34,867

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Central Street