Skip main navigation
Coming soon
  • $270,000

    265 Chidester Ave, Mobile, AL 36607

    3beds
    1,471sqft
    : 
    $1,731/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in ----
    10,389 Square Feet Lot
    $200,800 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    COMING SOON! Extensive renovations are underway at 265 Chidester Avenue in Mobile! This 3-bedroom, 2-full-bathroom home offers approximately 1,471 square feet of living space with improvements planned throughout the interior and exterior. Renovations include a new roof, HVAC system, electrical updates, plumbing updates, siding, and porch. Interior improvements include luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, light gray interior paint, updated door and baseboard trim, and a remodeled kitchen featuring new cabinetry, appliances, and quartz countertops. Both full bathrooms are also being remodeled. The living area features a wood-burning fireplace, adding character to the space. Outside, the property includes a detached backyard shop offering additional space for storage, hobbies, or projects. Located in an established Mobile neighborhood with access to shopping, dining, medical facilities, and downtown Mobile. Renovations are currently in progress, with completion anticipated in the coming weeks. Additional property details and updates will be provided as work progresses.
    7 days
    161
    2

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristian Calvert 251-895-6069,

    Beck Properties Real Estate

    Source: GCMLS,MLS#: 7856050MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Range Hood
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Other
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,471
      • Total interior livable area: 1,471 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Other
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 10,389 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 60 x 173 x 60 x 173
      • Features: Other
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: R02290723000300802

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage,Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Metal

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Other
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Other
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Subdivision: Park Place
      Location
      • Region: Mobile

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $184/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $60,700
      • Annual tax amount: $771
      • Date on market: 10/19/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $200,800

        $177,000 - $227,000

        $1,221/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/11/2024Listing removed$135,000$92/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #7417962 Report a problem
        8/5/2024Price change$135,000-10%$92/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7417962 Report a problem
        7/9/2024Listed for sale$150,000+53.8%$102/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7417962 Report a problem
        7/21/2023Sold$97,500-35%$66/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #346571 Report a problem
        5/27/2023Listed for sale$150,000+400%$102/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #346571 Report a problem
        5/21/1999Sold$30,000$20/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$771 $12,140
        2024$771 -35.1%$12,140 -35.1%
        2023$1,189 +6.4%$18,720 +6.4%
        2022$1,118 $17,600
        2021$1,118 $17,600
        2020$1,118 -13.3%$17,600 -13.3%
        2019$1,289 -0.8%$20,300
        2018$1,299 +0.8%$20,300
        2017$1,289 $20,300 -3.1%
        2016$1,289 -6.6%$20,960 -0.3%
        2013$1,380 $21,020
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Park Place

        Getting around

        56 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Holloway
        • Middle: Booker T Washington
        • High: John L Leflore

        Source: GCMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts