Investor special with tons of potential! Historic former schoolhouse converted to a home, ready for your renovation vision. Located minutes from town and I-81 with beautiful mountain views. Renovations have been started—bring your ideas and make it your own!
Pending
$50,000
265 Flatwoods Rd, Marion, VA 24354
3beds
1,517sqft
Est.:
Detached
Built in 1874
0.75 Acres Lot
$37,200 Zestimate®
$33/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful mountain views
- 160 days |
- 31 |
- 1 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
James Craighead,
RE/MAX 8 - Blacksburg
Source: New River Valley AOR,MLS#: 425955
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,517
- Total interior livable area: 1,517 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,517
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two or More
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 0.75 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 6762
Condition
- Year built: 1874
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $33/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $111,300
- Annual tax amount: $657
- Date on market: 12/4/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 161 days
Estimated market value
$37,200
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,061/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/16/2026 | Pending sale | $50,000$33/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Price change | $50,000-28.6%$33/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2026 | Price change | $70,000+7.7%$46/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Price change | $65,000-23.5%$43/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Price change | $85,000-10.5%$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Price change | $95,000-9.5%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $105,000+6.1%$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2025 | Listing removed | $99,000$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2025 | Price change | $99,000-11.6%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2025 | Price change | $112,000-6.7%$74/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9968745 Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2024 | Price change | $120,000-3.2%$79/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2024 | Price change | $124,000-3.9%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $129,000-2.3%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2024 | Listing removed | $132,000$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2024 | Price change | $132,000-5%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2024 | Price change | $139,000-3.5%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2024 | Listed for sale | $144,000+20%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2023 | Sold | $120,000-12.1%$79/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2023 | Contingent | $136,530$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $136,530$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $657 +85.6% | $111,300 +132.8% |
| 2023 | $354 | $47,800 |
| 2022 | $354 | $47,800 |
| 2021 | $354 | $47,800 |
| 2020 | $354 +7.4% | $47,800 +7.4% |
| 2018 | $329 | $44,500 |
| 2017 | $329 | $44,500 |
| 2016 | $329 | $44,500 |
| 2015 | $329 -8.4% | -- |
| 2014 | $360 | -- |
| 2013 | $360 +165.7% | -- |
| 2011 | $135 -57.8% | -- |
| 2010 | $321 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24354