Tucked away on over 25 secluded acres in New Sharon, this cozy home offers privacy, peace, and room to grow. Built in 2020, the property features a newer well and septic system, multiple heat sources including a Rinnai heater and wood stove, and a warm, inviting layout perfect for year-round living or a getaway retreat. A separate pad is already in place for a camper, making it ideal for guests or future expansion. With a few finishing touches still needed, this property is a great opportunity to add your own style while enjoying the serenity of a truly private setting.
Active under contract
Price cut: $14K (3/16)
$235,000
265 Mile Hill Road, New Sharon, ME 04955
1beds
720sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2020
25.7 Acres Lot
$224,800 Zestimate®
$326/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood stoveSecluded acresWarm inviting layoutRinnai heaterMultiple heat sourcesCozy home
- 101 days |
- 1,005 |
- 86 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Coldwell Banker Plourde Real Estate
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1651003
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 720
- Total interior livable area: 720 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 720
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
Lot
- Size: 25.7 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Zoning: Unknown
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Camp
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Wood Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2020
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $326/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $2,029
- Date on market: 2/3/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$224,800
$214,000 - $236,000
$1,799/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $235,000$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $235,000-5.6%$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,000+67.1%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2024 | Sold | $149,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2024 | Pending sale | $149,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2024 | Contingent | $149,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $149,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04955