Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $320,600

    1236 S Academy Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130

    2beds
    2baths
    1,198sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1957
    9,060 Square Feet Lot
    $320,600 Zestimate®
    $268/sqft
    $1,646 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $320,600

    $305,000 - $337,000

    $1,646/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,646/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,646/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,058/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,058/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1198 square foot single family home has 2 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 1236 S Academy Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,198 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: None
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 9,060 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 25388

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1957

DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Listing removed$335,000$280/sqft
    Source: LERA MLS #1965405 Report a problem
    5/9/2026Listed for sale$335,000-4.3%$280/sqft
    Source: LERA MLS #1965405 Report a problem
    2/1/2026Listing removed$350,000$292/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #5762208 Report a problem
    10/30/2025Listed for sale$350,000+32.1%$292/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #596658 Report a problem
    6/2/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/23/2023Price change$2,600-3.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/14/2022Listed for rent$2,700-10%$2/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
    10/1/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
    5/19/2021Listed for rent$3,000+36.4%$3/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
    2/26/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
    1/18/2021Listed for rent$2,200$2/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
    12/2/2020Listing removed$265,000$221/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Lake Travis #7153969 Report a problem
    9/2/2020Listed for sale$265,000$221/sqft
    8/10/2020Sold--
    Source: Central Texas MLS #412210 Report a problem
    7/10/2020Pending sale$265,000$221/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Lake Travis #7153969 Report a problem
    6/9/2020Price change$265,000-10.2%$221/sqft
    6/3/2020Listed for sale$295,000+85.5%$246/sqft
    12/22/2017Sold--
    Source: LERA MLS #1277536 Report a problem
    12/8/2017Pending sale$159,000$133/sqft
    Source: Vista Realty #326334 Report a problem
    12/6/2017Price change$159,000-5.6%$133/sqft
    Source: Vista Realty #326334 Report a problem
    10/12/2017Listed for sale$168,500$141/sqft
    Source: Vista Realty #326334 Report a problem
    5/14/2008Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $238,053 -14.5%
    2024$4,762 $278,340 +16.5%
    2023-- $239,000 -8.7%
    2022$4,960 +29.6%$261,860 +38.7%
    2021$3,827 +9.1%$188,810 +11.1%
    2020$3,508 +8.7%$169,880 +13.8%
    2019$3,226 +15.8%$149,230 +18.4%
    2018$2,787 $126,000 -5%
    2017-- $132,690 +7.2%
    2016$2,698 +16.4%$123,760 +10.1%
    2015$2,317 $112,380 +5.7%
    2014$2,317 $106,280 +12.7%
    2013-- $94,270 +1.1%
    2012-- $93,280 -0.9%
    2011-- $94,100 -8.1%
    2010-- $102,400 +1.2%
    2009-- $101,200
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --
    2000-- $59,920

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 78130