Move-In Ready Before Summer… Step into modern luxury living currently under construction in one of Atlanta’s most desirable neighborhoods, Decatur, GA. This nearly completed new construction home (approximately 85% finished) is back on the market and on track for completion before summer, giving buyers the rare opportunity to secure a brand-new home without a long wait. Perfectly positioned near the heart of Decatur, this home offers unbeatable access to award-winning restaurants, charming boutiques, and outdoor recreation at Glenlake Park & Pool. Located within the highly sought-after City of Decatur school district, the property is also just minutes from local favorites including the DeKalb Farmers Market, Eddie’s Attic, and the new Assembly Atlanta film studios. With quick access to MARTA, Emory University, the CDC, and CHOA, this location delivers exceptional convenience for professionals and families alike. Thoughtfully designed with modern finishes, spacious interiors, and quality craftsmanship, this home blends contemporary style with everyday functionality. Construction is nearing completion, allowing buyers to plan a smooth transition and be settled in well before summer. Opportunities like this—new construction, prime location, and near-term move-in—are rare in Decatur. Schedule your showing today and secure your place in one of Georgia’s fastest-growing communities.
Active
$580,000
2659 Flat Shoals Rd, Decatur, GA 30034
4beds
3,260sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2026
1.55 Acres Lot
$579,900 Zestimate®
$178/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious interiorsQuality craftsmanshipModern luxury living
- 29 days |
- 246 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Gabrielle Johnson,
The Armani Agency, LLC gabrielle@thearmaniagency.com
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7753710
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower
Dining room
- Features: Open Concept
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
Features
- Double Vanity, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, High Ceilings 10 ft Upper
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,260
- Total interior livable area: 3,260 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 1.55 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 15 117 01 031
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mid-Century Modern
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- HardiPlank Type
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2026
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: None
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: None
- Energy generation: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: None
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $178/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $79,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,819
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 92 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$579,900
$551,000 - $609,000
$3,208/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $580,000-7.9%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listing removed | $630,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $630,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2025 | Listing removed | $630,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $630,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Listing removed | $630,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $630,000+951.8%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2022 | Sold | $59,900$18/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2022 | Pending sale | $59,900+1.5%$18/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2022 | Price change | $59,000-1.5%$18/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2022 | Price change | $59,900+1.5%$18/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $59,000-25.3%$18/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2022 | Listing removed | $79,000$24/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $79,000-11.2%$24/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2021 | Price change | $89,000-40.7%$27/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2021 | Price change | $150,000+50%$46/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2021 | Price change | $100,000-33.3%$31/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #8911399 Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2020 | Price change | $150,000+50%$46/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #8854493 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $100,000-23%$31/sqft |
| 6/13/2020 | Listing removed | $129,900$40/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Atlanta Partners #8659532 Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2019 | Price change | $129,900-16.2%$40/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Rlty Atl. Part #8659532 Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2019 | Price change | $155,000-12.4%$48/sqft |
| 9/13/2019 | Listed for sale | $177,000+1375%$54/sqft |
| 3/11/2016 | Sold | $12,000+580.3%$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2014 | Sold | $1,764+25%$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2010 | Sold | $1,411-99.1% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2005 | Sold | $165,000+197.3%$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2002 | Sold | $55,500$17/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,819 +0.5% | $31,760 |
| 2024 | $1,811 +3.4% | $31,760 |
| 2023 | $1,752 +122.6% | $31,760 +194.1% |
| 2022 | $787 | $10,800 |
| 2021 | $787 +0% | $10,800 |
| 2020 | $787 0% | $10,800 -53.7% |
| 2019 | $787 -38.2% | $23,320 +13.6% |
| 2018 | $1,274 +137.5% | $20,520 +327.5% |
| 2017 | $537 -45.4% | $4,800 -68.3% |
| 2016 | $983 | $15,160 +163.2% |
| 2014 | $983 | $5,760 |
| 2013 | -- | $5,760 |
| 2012 | -- | $5,760 -64% |
| 2011 | -- | $16,000 |
| 2010 | $954 -2.3% | $16,000 |
| 2009 | $977 +3.7% | $16,000 |
| 2008 | $942 -7.7% | $16,000 |
| 2007 | $1,021 +5.8% | $16,000 |
| 2006 | $964 +5.5% | $16,000 |
| 2005 | $913 +2.4% | $16,000 |
| 2004 | $892 +5.5% | $16,000 |
| 2003 | $846 +1.9% | $16,000 |
| 2002 | $830 +60.5% | $16,000 +15.3% |
| 2001 | $517 | $13,880 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30034