Skip main navigation
Sold for $740,000
  • $740,000

    2661 Brook Valley Rd, Frederick, MD 21701

    3beds
    3,761sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    7,572 Square Feet Lot
    $739,800 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $3,632 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $739,800

    $695,000 - $784,000

    $3,632/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,632/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,632/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,890/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,890/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked into one of Worman’s Mill’s quiet cul-de-sacs, this home offers something rarely found in the neighborhood—a truly private, natural setting with peaceful views of trees and ponds that create a sense of retreat. From the moment you step inside, the two-story great room sets the tone—filled with natural light and anchored by a striking stone fireplace. The open layout flows seamlessly into a spacious gourmet kitchen with center island, double ovens, and a sunny breakfast area, all designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. Just off the main living space, a family room opens directly to a screened-in porch and full-sized deck—creating the perfect indoor-outdoor flow to relax and take in the surrounding nature. The main-level primary suite provides comfort and convenience, complete with a walk-in closet and en-suite bath, while main-level laundry adds to the ease of daily life. Upstairs, you’ll find two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom, offering comfortable space for guests, family, or a home office. The finished walkout lower level expands the home even further, featuring a second fireplace, generous living space, a full bathroom, and direct walk-out access to the backyard—ideal for recreation, hosting, or multigenerational living. Out back, the setting is truly special. Backing to trees, ponds, and natural surroundings, the home offers a level of privacy and tranquility that’s hard to come by in Worman’s Mill. Enjoy morning coffee or evening unwinding on the screened porch or deck, surrounded by nature. Located in this sought-after community, residents enjoy a low-maintenance lifestyle with lawn care and snow removal included, along with access to pools, tennis courts, clubhouse, and walking paths. This is the one that combines space, setting, and convenience—while offering a setting that truly stands apart.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lauren Olson 240-674-7744,

    RE/MAX Results

    Bought with:

    Tyler Charles, 676096

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDFR2078642MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 1869
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Has Laundry, Main Level
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings, 2 Story Ceilings, Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
    • Basement: Partial,Finished,Interior Entry,Heated,Improved,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,630
    • Total interior livable area: 3,761 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,761
    • Finished area below ground: 1,000

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Enclosed, Porch
    • Pool features: Community
    Lot
    • Size: 7,572 sqft
    • Features: Backs to Trees, Backs - Parkland
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 1102239590
    • Zoning: PND
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Stone, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2002

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $375 monthly
    • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Pool, Putting Green, Tennis Court(s)
    • Services included: Lawn Care Front, Lawn Care Rear, Lawn Care Side, Maintenance Grounds, Pool(s)

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Sold$740,000+0%$197/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2078642 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Pending sale$739,900$197/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2078642 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Listed for sale$739,900+57.5%$197/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2078642 Report a problem
    1/26/2016Sold$469,900$125/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/4/2015Pending sale$469,900$125/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #FR8525987 Report a problem
    8/24/2015Price change$469,900-1.1%$125/sqft
    2/18/2015Price change$474,9000%$126/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #FR8525987 Report a problem
    1/6/2015Listed for sale$475,000+7.2%$126/sqft
    1/22/2014Sold$443,000$118/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/23/2013Pending sale$443,000$118/sqft
    Source: Frederick Town Realty #FR8107768 Report a problem
    10/17/2013Price change$443,000-11.2%$118/sqft
    Source: Frederick Town Realty #FR8107768 Report a problem
    8/30/2013Price change$499,000-5%$133/sqft
    Source: Frederick Town Realty #FR8107768 Report a problem
    6/14/2013Listed for sale$525,000+55.6%$140/sqft
    Source: Frederick Town Realty #FR8107768 Report a problem
    4/12/2002Sold$337,500$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,761 -95.2%$639,500 +8.8%
    2024$246,764 +2463%$587,533 +9.7%
    2023$9,628 +11.1%$535,567 +10.7%
    2022$8,662 +2.4%$483,600 +2.5%
    2021$8,461 +3%$471,867
    2020$8,217 +2.7%--
    2019$8,003 +0.1%$448,400 +0%
    2018$7,997 +52.2%$448,300 0%
    2017$5,255 -19.8%$448,400 +0.1%
    2016$6,549 $448,100 +7.3%
    2015$6,549 $417,800 +7.8%
    2014$6,549 $387,500 +8.5%
    2013-- $357,200
    2012-- $357,200
    2011-- $357,200 -31.8%
    2010-- $523,680 +1.1%
    2009-- $518,152 +1.1%
    2008-- $512,626 +1.1%
    2007-- $507,100 +16.9%
    2006-- $433,636 +20.4%
    2005-- $360,173 +25.6%
    2004-- $286,710
    2003-- $286,710
    2002-- $286,710 +456%
    2001-- $51,570

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21701