Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $219,000

    26666 Winchester Rd, Custer, SD 57730

    --beds
    --baths
    20.48Acres
    Acreage
    Built in ----
    20.48 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spot abundant wildlifePeaceful private settingTruly serene forested locationStunning viewsHike your own trails
    Tucked away on approximately 20 acres, this beautiful Black Hills property offers a peaceful, private setting with stunning views. Well-maintained 320 sq. ft. container home built in 2022 with an entryway boasting a cozy wood-burning stove, galley-style kitchen, dining space, lounge area, non-conforming bedroom, bathroom, and even hosting AC. 2 additional 8x20 containers for storage. Electric to the property. Septic system in place. Just needs a cistern or well for water. Outbuildings make it ideal for a getaway cabin or for year-round living - 8x10 shed used as an enclosed porch & a 18x20 metal shed, creating a great storage option. Enjoy a perfect mix of meadow and trees—hike your own trails, spot abundant wildlife, and explore the possibilities of your dream retreat. A natural freshwater artesian well/spring flows on the property. This is your chance to own land in a truly serene, forested location.
    11 days
    |
    630
    |
    59
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dixie L Whittaker,

    Lewis Realty

    Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR,MLS#: 88479MLS Logo

Lot
      • Size: 20.48 Acres
      • Features: Interior Lot, Scattered Timber, Few Trees, Meadow, Views, Part Wooded
      • Topography: Rolling
      Details
      • Additional structures: Metal Building, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 006357
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: BH COOP
      • Water: None
      • Utilities for property: Septic (At Site)

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Morning Star Ranch Subdivision
      Location
      • Region: Custer

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $205,342
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $784/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$219,000+9.8%
        Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR #88479 Report a problem
        2/11/2026Listing removed$199,500
        Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR #87334 Report a problem
        2/2/2026Listed for sale$199,500
        Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR #87334 Report a problem
        1/31/2026Listing removed$199,500
        Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR #84793 Report a problem
        9/26/2025Price change$199,500-16.5%
        Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR #84793 Report a problem
        9/17/2025Price change$239,000-4%
        Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR #84793 Report a problem
        6/9/2025Listed for sale$249,000-16.7%
        Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR #84793 Report a problem
        6/9/2025Listing removed$299,000
        Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR #84376 Report a problem
        5/14/2025Price change$299,000-30.3%
        Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR #84376 Report a problem
        5/12/2025Listed for sale$429,000
        Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR #84376 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $205,342 +35.7%
        2023$1,812 +20.5%$151,331 +47.7%
        2022$1,504 +158.7%$102,440 +170.4%
        2021$581 +4.4%$37,888 +5.9%
        2020$557 $35,775 +5.3%
        2019-- $33,974
        2018$563 +3.5%$33,974
        2017$544 -2.4%$33,974
        2016$557 $33,974
        2015$557 -2.7%$33,974 +10.3%
        2013$572 $30,815 +10.2%
        2012-- $27,955 0%
        2011-- $27,956

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 57730

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        7 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable