Just outside the Tarboro city limits, this property offers privacy, space, and versatility on nearly two acres of fenced land, including 2 parcels. The home features three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and multiple living areas, including a spacious den. A detached garage with a workshop and greenhouse adds valuable functionality, while features like a Generac generator, large propane tank, motorized Sunsetter awning, and a well for exterior water use enhance everyday living. Chickens and horses are allowed with restrictions, making this an ideal setting for those seeking room to spread out and enjoy a quieter lifestyle.
Under contract
$255,000
2671 Harts Mill Run Road, Tarboro, NC 27886
3beds
1,709sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
0.9 Acres Lot
$242,200 Zestimate®
$149/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 133 days |
- 206 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Katherine Deal 252-413-9015,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Prime Properties
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100545452
Originating MLS: Coastal Plains Association of Realtors
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Living Room, Dining Room, Utility Room
Heating
- Propane, Gas Pack
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Master Downstairs, Entrance Foyer, Whole-Home Generator, Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds/Shades
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
- Windows: Storm Window(s)
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,709
- Total interior livable area: 1,709 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: None
- Garage spaces: 3
Lot
- Size: 0.9 Acres
- Dimensions: 420 x 184 x 409 x 2532
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 470832030700
- Zoning: res
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Brick, Stone, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $149/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $13,050
- Annual tax amount: $125
- Date on market: 12/15/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 134 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$242,200
$230,000 - $254,000
$1,457/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $255,000$149/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #100545452 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Contingent | $255,000$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $255,000+50900%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/1992 | Sold | $500 |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $125 | $13,050 |
| 2024 | $125 +119.8% | $13,050 +132% |
| 2023 | $57 | $5,625 |
| 2022 | $57 | $5,625 |
| 2021 | $57 -0.7% | -- |
| 2020 | $57 | -- |
| 2019 | $57 | -- |
| 2018 | $57 -99% | -- |
| 2017 | $5,738 +9900% | -- |
| 2016 | $57 -99% | -- |
| 2015 | $5,738 +5.7% | -- |
| 2014 | $5,428 | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27886