Skip main navigation
Sold for $425,000
  • $425,000

    268 Brunswick St, Rochester, NY 14607

    5beds
    1,950sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $452,400 Zestimate®
    $218/sqft
    $2,608 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $452,400

    $416,000 - $489,000

    $2,608/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,608/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,608/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,040/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,040/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Classic 4 bed/1.5 bath Park Avenue colonial! Be steps to the middle of Rochester's most exciting and trendy neighborhoods! Walk or bike to shops, eateries, cafe's, Museums and Galleries or be minutes to all from this exceptionally central location! Charmer of home has gleaming hardwood floors, bright and open kitchen with dishwasher, dining room, living room, powder room and expansive deck! Upstairs you will find 4 bedrooms with ample closet space, hardwood floors and a sleek, updated full bathroom. Laundry in full basement downstairs, large yard space with a 2-car garage! Great neighborhood full of character and well-maintained homes. Please complete an application prior to requesting a viewing! Thank you for looking. Tenant responsible for all utilities (Gas, Electric, Water). Absolutely no smoking inside premises. Security Deposit of one month's rent due at signing of lease agreement and first month's rent due Before move-in. 16-month lease is sought so renewal or move-out is lined up with springtime. Grounds maintenance and house maintenance are responsibility of landlord; snow plowing/shoveling is responsibility of tenant. Pets' negotiable with non-refundable deposit per pet.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,950 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached, Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Broker Exclusive, Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Lawn, No Utilities included in rent, Water not included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140012253246

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,400

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/21/2026Listing removed$2,400$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/26/2026Listed for rent$2,400$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/14/2025Sold$425,000+444.9%$218/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/12/2000Sold$78,000$40/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $295,200
    2024-- $295,200 +49.8%
    2023-- $197,100
    2022-- $197,100
    2021-- $197,100
    2020-- $197,100 +13.3%
    2018-- $174,000
    2017$5,846 $174,000
    2016-- $174,000 +8.8%
    2015$3,647 $160,000
    2014-- $160,000
    2013-- $160,000
    2012-- $160,000 +1.9%
    2011-- $157,000
    2010-- $157,000
    2009-- $157,000 +57%
    2007-- $100,000
    2006-- $100,000
    2005-- $100,000
    2004-- $100,000 +33.3%
    2003-- $75,000
    2002-- $75,000
    2001-- $75,000 -11.8%
    2000-- $85,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Park Avenue