Well maintained home located in Spindale. Home has many updates. The kitchen has new cabinets and granite counters. Also a stainless gas range with a range hood. There is a beautiful kitchen island from where you can see the fireplace in the living area. The primary bedroom has an adjoining bathroom. There is a second fireplace in one of the other two bedrooms. Backyard has a privacy fence perfect for kids or pets. Two outside buildings remain with the property. Lots of closets all through the house.
Under contract-show
Price cut: $12K (4/1)
$265,000
268 Oakland Rd, Spindale, NC 28160
3beds
1,441sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
0.29 Acres Lot
$262,000 Zestimate®
$184/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful kitchen island
- 122 days |
- 134 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Kathy Key kathykey@nctv.com,
Purple Martin Realty, Inc.
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4337936
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom s
- Level: Main
- Area: 201.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15' 6" X 13' 0"
Heating
- Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: In Bathroom
Features
- Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,441
- Total interior livable area: 1,441 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,441
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Features: Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 1203395
- Zoning: R40L
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Spindale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $184/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $140,700
- Date on market: 1/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 122 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
$262,000
$249,000 - $275,000
$1,649/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $265,000-4.3%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $277,000+4.2%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2025 | Listing removed | $265,900$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $265,900$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/4/2025 | Pending sale | $265,900$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $265,900+236.6%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2017 | Sold | $79,000$55/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $140,700 |
| 2024 | $1,767 +7.5% | $140,700 |
| 2023 | $1,644 +30.1% | $140,700 +62.3% |
| 2022 | $1,263 | $86,700 |
| 2021 | $1,263 | $86,700 |
| 2020 | $1,263 | $86,700 |
| 2019 | -- | $86,700 +46.9% |
| 2018 | $905 | $59,000 |
| 2016 | $905 | $59,000 |
| 2013 | $905 | $59,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $59,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $59,000 -9.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $65,500 +9.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $60,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28160