ATTENTION BUYERS: Get up to an $8,000 CREDIT! ?? Ask how you can qualify for a closing cost credit plus down payment assistance through our preferred lender, Elcap Mortgage. Already pre-qualified? They’ll match or beat your current approval! THE PERFECT HANDOFF: This stunning 3BR/2BA ranch is the move-in ready dream you’ve been waiting for. Currently occupied by a meticulous tenant through August, this is a rare "lock-it-in now" opportunity. Secure your interest rate and your home today, and move in just in time for the late summer transition. THE HOME: Recently remodeled with a modern touch, featuring resurfaced hardwood floors, fresh paint, and brand-new appliances. Enjoy a serene, family-friendly environment with a spacious backyard and NO HOA fees. This isn't just a house; it’s a smart financial move in a prime Decatur location. Don't miss out!
Active
$245,000
2683 Stardust Trl, Decatur, GA 30034
3beds
1,580sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1965
0.3 Acres Lot
$244,700 Zestimate®
$155/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious backyardBrand-new appliancesResurfaced hardwood floorsFresh paint
- 5 days |
- 342 |
- 40 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Cherlise Forshee,
Coldwell Banker Realty 770-993-9200
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7767802
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Other
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: None
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick, Gas Starter, Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,580
- Total interior livable area: 1,580 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,580
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Carport, Driveway
- Carport spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Rear Stairs, No Dock
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 15 123 02 045
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Brick 4 Sides
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Other
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Appliances, Thermostat, Water Heater
- Energy generation: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Security: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Rainbow Estates
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $155/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $253,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,627
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 5 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$244,700
$232,000 - $257,000
$2,154/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $245,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Listing removed | $245,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Listing removed | $1,875$1/sqft |
Source: FMLS GA #7581037 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $245,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2025 | Pending sale | $245,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $245,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Pending sale | $245,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,875+25%$1/sqft |
Source: FMLS GA #7581037 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $245,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Listing removed | $245,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Price change | $245,000-2%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2025 | Price change | $250,000-2%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2025 | Price change | $255,000-3.8%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2025 | Price change | $265,000-1.9%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $270,000$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2025 | Listing removed | $270,000$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $270,000-3.6%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2024 | Listing removed | $280,000$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2024 | Price change | $280,000-1.8%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2024 | Listed for sale | $285,000-1.4%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2024 | Listing removed | $289,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2024 | Price change | $289,000-6.5%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $309,000+106.1%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2019 | Listing removed | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: Atlanta Communities #8589052 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: Atlanta Communities #8589052 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2018 | Sold | $149,900+57.8%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2017 | Sold | $95,000$60/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,935 -2.2% | $101,200 -2.5% |
| 2024 | $5,048 +9.1% | $103,840 +8.8% |
| 2023 | $4,627 +22.3% | $95,400 +23.8% |
| 2022 | $3,782 +18.1% | $77,040 +20.7% |
| 2021 | $3,203 +22% | $63,840 +26% |
| 2020 | $2,626 +5.9% | $50,680 +7% |
| 2019 | $2,480 +90.7% | $47,360 +24.6% |
| 2018 | $1,300 -20.5% | $38,000 +35.7% |
| 2017 | $1,636 +12.9% | $28,000 -12.6% |
| 2016 | $1,449 | $32,040 +233.8% |
| 2014 | $1,449 | $9,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $9,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $9,600 -47.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $18,240 -55.4% |
| 2010 | $2,042 -15.9% | $40,928 -20% |
| 2009 | $2,427 +77.1% | $51,160 |
| 2008 | $1,371 -0.2% | $51,160 |
| 2007 | $1,373 | $51,160 |
| 2006 | $1,373 +18.2% | $51,160 +10% |
| 2005 | $1,162 +4% | $46,520 +1.9% |
| 2004 | $1,117 +4% | $45,640 +3.3% |
| 2003 | $1,074 +12.8% | $44,200 |
| 2002 | $952 +56.7% | $44,200 +13.3% |
| 2001 | $608 | $39,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,509/mo
Principal & interest
$1309
Property taxes
$200
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Panthersville