Skip main navigation
Active
  • $725,000

    2685 Messer Rd, Young Harris, GA 30582

    2beds
    2,996sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 1992
    8.17 Acres Lot
    $680,600 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Loft areaGarden areaWisteria-covered front entranceBeautifully renovated three-level home
    Private Unrestricted, fully fenced and gated 8.17-acre mini-farm featuring level, gently sloping pastures & paddocks-perfect for horses in Young Harris. The property includes a pond, stream, garden area, and multiple outbuildings such as a barn, tack room, and attached greenhouse. The tall pole barn offers RV, boat, or equipment storage. The beautifully renovated three-level home sits at the center of the property with 2 bedrooms on main level and 3 bathrooms. Primary bathroom features heated tile floors. The home includes a loft area as well as a “bedroom” with a closet downstairs for additional sleeping/living areas. Enter the home through a wisteria-covered front entrance to an inviting great room with a masonry fireplace and a large porch overlooking the pond and peaceful pasture views where deer are often seen. The home also features a gorgeous flagstone patio in the yard, and an outdoor stone shower on the main deck. The lower level offers a kitchenette sink, washer/dryer hookups, and potential for an additional suite with private access. Modern updates include a newer Generac generator, recent deck (2023), metal roof (16 years old), and water heater (2022). The oversized two-car detached garage features a workshop and unfinished upper area ready for future living space. room area. Basement could convert to an extra living quarter, with its own entrance/exit. 30amp Service post and water at end of flagstone patio for RV.
    32 days
    |
    642
    |
    45
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michelle Miller 954-520-0122,

    REMAX Town & Country - Blairsville

    Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 429674

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Bonus Room, Loft
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Central, Wood Stove, Wood, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Sheetrock, Wood, Loft, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Luxury Vinyl
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Vented, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,996
      • Total interior livable area: 2,996 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Carport, Detached, Driveway, Gravel, Dirt
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Screened, Front Porch, Deck, Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Storage, Garden, Private Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced Pasture,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Seasonal, Year Round, Pasture, Creek/Stream, Pond
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream
      • Waterfront features: Small Lake/Pond, Pond
      • Frontage type: Road,Branch,Small Lake/Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 8.17 Acres
      • Features: Mini-Farm, Farm
      • Topography: Level,Sloping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: 0002093
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Country,Cottage
      • Property subtype: Residential
      Materials
      • Frame, Concrete, Wood Siding, Stone
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $242/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $588,828
      • Annual tax amount: $2,279
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $680,600

        $647,000 - $715,000

        $2,033/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$725,000-5.7%$242/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #429674 Report a problem
        11/27/2025Listing removed$769,000$257/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #418302 Report a problem
        8/26/2025Listed for sale$769,000$257/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10591753 Report a problem
        8/26/2025Listing removed$769,000$257/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #411851 Report a problem
        8/4/2025Price change$769,000-3.8%$257/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #411851 Report a problem
        3/23/2025Price change$799,000-5.9%$267/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #411851 Report a problem
        11/26/2024Listed for sale$849,000+2.9%$283/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10419115 Report a problem
        11/15/2024Listing removed$825,000$275/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10304585 Report a problem
        7/30/2024Price change$825,000-2.8%$275/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #404118 Report a problem
        6/20/2024Price change$849,000-2.3%$283/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #404118 Report a problem
        5/23/2024Listed for sale$869,000+33.7%$290/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #404118 Report a problem
        3/29/2022Sold$650,000-3%$217/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6995297 Report a problem
        2/23/2022Pending sale$669,900$224/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6995297 Report a problem
        2/10/2022Price change$669,9000%$224/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10016723 Report a problem
        1/28/2022Listed for sale$670,000+18.1%$224/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6995297 Report a problem
        1/29/2021Sold$567,500-3.7%$189/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #300056 Report a problem
        1/15/2021Pending sale$589,000$197/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #300056 Report a problem
        1/14/2021Contingent$589,000$197/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #300056 Report a problem
        11/30/2020Pending sale$589,000$197/sqft
        Source: ReMax Hiawassee Realty #8846952 Report a problem
        8/27/2020Listed for sale$589,000+320.7%$197/sqft
        Source: REMAX Hiawassee Realty #300056 Report a problem
        9/24/2008Sold$140,000-39.8%$47/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/29/2005Sold$232,500$78/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,279 +2.1%$235,531 +13.3%
        2023$2,232 +13.5%$207,826 +13.9%
        2022$1,967 +14.5%$182,431 +19.6%
        2021$1,718 +153.6%$152,513 +145.9%
        2020$678 +0.2%$62,028 +2.3%
        2019$676 -2.3%$60,643 +1.1%
        2018$692 +4.9%$60,011 +4.1%
        2017$659 +0%$57,660 -0.4%
        2016$659 +1.4%$57,886
        2015$650 -1.3%$57,886
        2014$659 -2.8%$57,886
        2013$677 $57,886
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30582

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent