Skip main navigation
Sold for $740,000
  • Listing Provided by: North County Associated Brkrs
    Bought with: NewJourney Real Estate Group,
    $740,000

    26931 Oakmont Rd, Valley Center, CA 92082

    4beds
    1,546sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    4.64 Acres Lot
    $799,000 Zestimate®
    $479/sqft
    $3,221 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $799,000

    $751,000 - $847,000

    $3,221/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,221/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,221/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,639/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,639/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Enjoy the scenic views from your living room of surrounding mountains with this serene, four bedroom home on over 4 acres. Very private with mature trees. Freshly painted interior, new driveway and some recent remodeling including a new 50 gallon water heater. . Fully paid, 12 solar panels, with backup Tesla battery. Approximately two acres are fully fenced, per the seller, with a security gate at driveway. Open concept home with large family kitchen open to living area. A massive fireplace brings warmth on those chilly days. Detached two garage had been previously used as an ADU. It has it's own septic tank, sub electrical panel, mini kitchen and refrigerator. Permits are unknown. Come and see this hidden gem and make it your own.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Arla Philippbar DRE #00932416 760-505-3756,

    North County Associated Brkrs

    Bought with:

    Abraham Vargas Campos, DRE #01931256

    NewJourney Real Estate Group,

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2303529MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 4
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Microwave, Propane Cooktop, Propane Oven, Refrigerator, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,546 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Door-Multi, Garage, Gated
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: front door
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Hills, Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 4.64 Acres
    • Features: Horse Property
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1891101000
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1959

DateEventPrice
    7/31/2023Sold$740,000-1.3%$479/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #NDP2303529 Report a problem
    5/25/2023Pending sale$750,000$485/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #NDP2303529 Report a problem
    5/12/2023Listed for sale$750,000+29.3%$485/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #NDP2303529 Report a problem
    10/19/2022Sold$580,000-3.2%$375/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/28/2022Pending sale$599,000$387/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2204857 Report a problem
    9/21/2022Price change$599,000-3.4%$387/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2204857 Report a problem
    9/2/2022Price change$620,000-4.6%$401/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2204857 Report a problem
    8/26/2022Pending sale$650,000$420/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2204857 Report a problem
    8/18/2022Price change$650,000-7.1%$420/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2204857 Report a problem
    8/3/2022Pending sale$699,900$453/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2204857 Report a problem
    7/20/2022Listed for sale$699,900+48.9%$453/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2204857 Report a problem
    11/22/2019Sold$470,000-2.1%$304/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/23/2019Pending sale$480,000$310/sqft
    Source: Windermere Homes & Estates #190050068 Report a problem
    10/20/2019Listed for sale$480,000$310/sqft
    10/18/2019Pending sale$480,000$310/sqft
    10/3/2019Price change$480,000-3.8%$310/sqft
    9/25/2019Price change$499,000-4.8%$323/sqft
    8/7/2019Price change$523,900-0.2%$339/sqft
    Source: Windermere Homes & Estates #190028793 Report a problem
    6/17/2019Price change$524,900-1.9%$340/sqft
    5/25/2019Listed for sale$535,000+120.2%$346/sqft
    3/30/2011Sold$243,000-2.8%$157/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/16/2011Listed for sale$249,900-16.4%$162/sqft
    Source: Coast and Country Real Estate Corporation #110002622 Report a problem
    8/25/2010Listing removed$299,000$193/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives #100020657 Report a problem
    6/12/2010Price change$299,000-19%$193/sqft
    Source: Prudential California Realty #100020657 Report a problem
    4/10/2010Listed for sale$369,000-10%$239/sqft
    11/5/2003Sold$410,000+1411.9%$265/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/22/2002Sold$27,118-84.5%$18/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/15/1998Sold$175,000$113/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,329 +2.3%$369,300 +2%
    2024$4,232 -35%$362,060 -37.6%
    2023$6,507 +16.7%$580,000 +19.7%
    2022$5,577 +2%$484,364 +2%
    2021$5,470 +1.1%$474,868 +1%
    2020$5,412 +82.9%$470,000 +68.4%
    2019$2,959 -10.1%$279,081 +2%
    2018$3,291 +2.1%$273,609 +2%
    2017$3,222 0%$268,245 +2%
    2016$3,224 +0.9%$262,986 +1.5%
    2015$3,194 +2.4%$259,037 +2%
    2014$3,121 $253,964 +0.5%
    2013-- $252,817 +2%
    2012-- $247,860 -17.4%
    2011-- $300,000
    2010-- $300,000 -25%
    2009-- $400,000 -9.9%
    2008-- $443,793 +2%
    2007-- $435,092 +2%
    2006-- $426,562 +2%
    2005-- $418,199 +2%
    2004-- $410,000 +36.7%
    2003-- $300,000 +61.5%
    2002-- $185,710 +2%
    2001-- $182,070

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92082