Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $333,000

    27 Cypress St, Rochester, NY 14620

    4beds
    1,822sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $372,700 Zestimate®
    $183/sqft
    $1,510 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $372,700

    $350,000 - $399,000

    $1,510/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,510/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,510/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,421/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,421/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Don't miss out on this exceptional investment opportunity! Welcome to this stunning duplex nestled in the desirable 19th ward. Boasting two spacious 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom apartments, this property offers versatility and potential. Both units are vacant, providing an excellent opportunity for immediate occupancy or rental income. Each unit showcases inviting living spaces, modern kitchens adorned with hassle free tile, hardwood floors, and convenient separate laundry facilities. The lower unit also features an additional entry/bonus room. With a lengthy driveway for off-street parking and a 2.5-car garage, parking will never be an issue. New Roof and vinyl siding installed 2016. Well maintained and updated hot water tanks, furnaces, and air-conditioning units, ensuring efficiency and reliability. Plus, with separate utilities in place, managing this property is a breeze. Whether you're an investor seeking instant equity and cash flow or an owner-occupant looking for a move-in ready duplex, this property offers endless possibilities. Don't wait, schedule your showing today! Delayed negotiations until 4/11/24 at 1PM.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dylan M. Carnavale 585-455-6717,

    Elevate Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Jodine R. Utter, 10401208886

    Howard Hanna

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1529942MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,822
    • Total interior livable area: 1,822 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2.5
    • Parking features: Common, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 2.5
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 4,599 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 x 115
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140012170000010190000000

• Resale
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester
    • Subdivision: Ellwanger & Barry

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/21/2024Sold$333,000+33.2%$183/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1529942 Report a problem
    4/12/2024Pending sale$250,000$137/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1529942 Report a problem
    4/4/2024Listed for sale$250,000+25%$137/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1529942 Report a problem
    10/28/2016Sold$200,000+2.6%$110/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R320525 Report a problem
    8/28/2016Listed for sale$195,000+54.5%$107/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Greater Rochester West #R320525 Report a problem
    4/29/2016Sold$126,250-31.9%$69/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/11/2015Sold$185,371+24.4%$102/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/24/2014Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/1/2014Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    7/25/2013Listing removed$149,000$82/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/26/2013Listed for sale$149,000$82/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/6/2012Listing removed$149,000$82/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/3/2012Listed for sale$149,000$82/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/8/2012Listing removed$149,000$82/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/31/2012Price change$149,000+65.7%$82/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/23/2012Price change$89,900-39.7%$49/sqft
    Source: Nothnagle REALTORS #R179225 Report a problem
    3/10/2012Listed for sale$149,000$82/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/21/2012Listing removed$149,000$82/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/29/2011Listed for sale$149,000+10.4%$82/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/10/2007Sold$135,000+64.6%$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/15/2001Sold$82,000+228%$45/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/21/2000Sold$25,000-61.5%$14/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/5/1996Sold$64,900$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $299,300
    2024-- $299,300 +49.6%
    2023-- $200,000
    2022-- $200,000
    2021-- $200,000
    2020-- $200,000
    2018-- $200,000
    2017$4,444 $200,000 +48.1%
    2016-- $135,000
    2015$4,338 $135,000
    2014$4,338 $135,000
    2013-- $135,000
    2012-- $135,000 +42.1%
    2011-- $95,000
    2010-- $95,000
    2009-- $95,000 +11.8%
    2007-- $85,000
    2006-- $85,000
    2005-- $85,000
    2004-- $85,000 +25%
    2003-- $68,000
    2002-- $68,000
    2001-- $68,000
    2000-- $68,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Wedge