Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $412,000

    27 Forest Road, Delmar, NY 12054

    3beds
    1,632sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1932
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $457,100 Zestimate®
    $252/sqft
    $2,438 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $457,100

    $434,000 - $480,000

    $2,438/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,438/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,438/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,754/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,754/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked away on sweet Forest Road sits this lovely 3 bedroom 1 1/2 bath colonial, located in the heart of ''Olde Delmar''! This home has modern touches while still embracing its classic charm. You are sure to love the hardwood floors, updated kitchen and full bathroom. You will also find an office/flex space upstairs and sun drenched screened in porch in the back of the house. Additional updates include; new garage roof (2022), gutters (2020), water heater (2024) and new driveway. A tranquil landscaped fenced backyard with detached 2 car garage completes this special home. Conveniently located just a few blocks from the Bethlehem Library and Delmar's 4 Corners Town Center with its shops & restaurants!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cathy S Cooley 518-331-8525,

    Howard Hanna Capital Inc

    Bought with:

    Patrick J McSharry, 10491202783

    McSharry & Assoc. Realty LLC

    Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202417379MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Ceramic Tile Bath, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,632
    • Total interior livable area: 1,632 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,632
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Paved, Detached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Screened, Front Porch, Porch
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    • Features: Garden, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 012200 85.16556
    • Zoning description: Single Residence
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1932

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Delmar
    • Subdivision: Olde Delmar

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/9/2024Sold$412,000+17.7%$252/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202417379 Report a problem
    5/20/2024Pending sale$349,900$214/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202417379 Report a problem
    5/16/2024Listed for sale$349,900+144.8%$214/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202417379 Report a problem
    11/1/1996Sold$142,950$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $215,000
    2024-- $215,000
    2023-- $215,000
    2022-- $215,000
    2021-- $215,000
    2020-- $215,000
    2019-- $215,000
    2018-- $215,000
    2017$5,897 $215,000
    2016-- $215,000
    2015-- $215,000
    2014-- $215,000 -10.3%
    2013-- $239,700
    2012-- $239,700
    2011-- $239,700
    2010-- $239,700
    2009-- $239,700
    2008-- $239,700
    2007-- $239,700
    2006-- $239,700 +95%
    2005-- $122,900
    2004-- $122,900
    2003-- $122,900
    2002-- $122,900
    2001-- $122,900
    2000-- $122,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12054