Skip main navigation
Sold for $950,000
  • $950,000

    27 Old West Mountain Road, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    4beds
    3,129sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    2 Acres Lot
    $1,171,600 Zestimate®
    $304/sqft
    $6,798 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,171,600

    $1.10M - $1.27M

    $6,798/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,798/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,798/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,896/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,896/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Move right in to this wonderful four bedroom home in the coveted West Mountain Estates neighborhood! Beautifully situated on a serene 2 acre lot, this home features many updates including the freshly painted exterior (including the decks), kitchen with Viking appliances, custom millwork, stylish doors, engineered wood floors in the main living area, stunning patio and stone wall, windows, sliders and so much more! The main level features soaring ceilings and dramatic brick chimney. Large windows let in the light and views of the lush trees that surround the property. Three amply sized bedrooms with a hall bath complete the main level. Upstairs, the primary suite awaits! The large bedroom looks out over the property and you can enjoy your morning coffee from the balcony. The den and loft areas off of the primary offer lots of options for home office space, workout area, nursery or private den. On the lower level, the large family room with fireplace opens out to the terrace. Just down the street is the neighborhood recreation center with stunning gazebo, pool, changing rooms, playground, tennis, pickleball courts and a large field for soccer, lacrosse pick-up games or the neighborhood camp out! Lots of activities including parties, barbeques, tennis lessons, swim team for the kids and more. Located close to town, schools and all of the wonderful things Ridgefield, CT has to offer. PROFESSIONAL PHOTOS TO COME SATURDAY PM!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Phelps 203-546-0315,

    William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 203-438-9531

    Bought with:

    Patty Hinkley, RES.0819315

    Coldwell Banker Katonah

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 170602545MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Balcony/Deck, Sliders, Wall/Wall Carpet
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double-Sink, Stall Shower, Whirlpool Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Tile Floor
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom
    • Features: Remodeled, Built-in Features, Double-Sink, Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom
    • Features: Tile Floor
    • Level: Lower
    Den
    • Features: High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Features: Bay/Bow Window, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Balcony/Deck, Combination Liv/Din Rm, Engineered Wood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Family room
    • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace, Sliders, Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Engineered Wood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Combination Liv/Din Rm, Fireplace, Engineered Wood Floor
    Appliances
    • Included: Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Open Floorplan, Entrance Foyer
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Basement: Full,Finished
    • Attic: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,129
    • Total interior livable area: 3,129 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,365
    • Finished area below ground: 764

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Private, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Terrace
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Rain Gutters, Stone Wall
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Fencing: Partial
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Rolling Slope, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 274487
    • Zoning: RAA

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1982

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Basketball Court, Near Public Transport, Golf, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Playground
    Location
    • Region: Ridgefield
    • Subdivision: West Mountain

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,500 annually
    • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
    • Services included: Pool Service

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/14/2024Sold$950,000-2.6%$304/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170602545 Report a problem
    12/20/2023Pending sale$975,000$312/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170602545 Report a problem
    12/6/2023Contingent$975,000$312/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170602545 Report a problem
    10/25/2023Price change$975,000-2.5%$312/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170602545 Report a problem
    10/8/2023Listed for sale$1,000,000+0%$320/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170602545 Report a problem
    10/3/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Smart MLS #170597206 Report a problem
    9/11/2023Listed for sale$999,995+11.2%$320/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170597206 Report a problem
    10/20/2009Listing removed$899,000$287/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #98405292 Report a problem
    1/10/2009Listed for sale$899,000+22%$287/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #98405292 Report a problem
    2/23/2005Sold$737,000+73.4%$236/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #98211135 Report a problem
    12/4/1996Sold$425,000+4.9%$136/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #96032833 Report a problem
    12/14/1994Sold$405,000$129/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,404 +3.9%$416,360
    2024$10,971 +2.1%$416,360
    2023$10,746 +4.9%$416,360 +15.5%
    2022$10,245 +0.8%$360,360
    2021$10,166 +0.3%$360,360
    2020$10,133 $360,360
    2019$10,133 +1.2%$360,360
    2018$10,011 -20.8%$360,360 -22.4%
    2017$12,633 +2%$464,260
    2016$12,391 +2.6%$464,260
    2015$12,075 $464,260
    2014$12,075 +1%$464,260 -20.9%
    2012$11,960 -1.2%$587,120
    2011$12,101 +1%$587,120
    2010$11,977 +2%$587,120
    2009$11,742 +0.4%$587,120
    2008$11,690 +10.4%$587,120 +37.8%
    2007$10,593 +2.6%$425,940
    2006$10,321 +3.6%$425,940
    2005$9,967 +6.3%$425,940
    2004$9,379 +6%$425,940
    2003$8,847 +20.2%$425,940 +47.5%
    2001$7,359 +9.7%$288,700 +0%
    2000$6,711 +8%$288,660
    1997$6,212 $288,660

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06877