Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,645,000
  • $1,645,000

    27 Peacock Farm Rd, Lexington, MA 02421

    4beds
    2,510sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $1,632,500 Zestimate®
    $655/sqft
    $4,997 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,632,500

    $1.55M - $1.71M

    $4,997/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,997/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,997/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,476/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,476/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Filled with natural light from walls of windows and multiple skylights, this expanded midcentury-modern classic features a great room acoustically designed for music performance. Originally designed by architect-developer Walter Pierce for the pioneering Peacock Farm neighborhood (on the National Register of Historic Places), the home has been thoughtfully updated. A mudroom links the addition to the original house and opens to a newer rear deck. The open post-and-beam main level includes a 2017 kitchen with an island, a gas range (propane), a dining area, and a living room with a fireplace. A split-level layout offers 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, including a primary en suite. The walk-out lower level adds a 4th bedroom and full bath. The versatile great room suits entertaining, family use, or guest/in-law space—ideal for musicians. High-end systems include a Buderus boiler and mini-split AC/heat pumps. Deeded neighborhood pool membership conveys. Minutes to Cambridge and Boston.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Janovitz-Tse Team 617-851-3532,

    Compass 781-386-0624

    Bought with:

    Kyle Cogswell

    Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73494394

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Third
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Third
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Third
    • Area: 90
    • Dimensions: 10 x 9
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 99
    • Dimensions: 11 x 9
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Full
    • Level: Third
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full
    • Level: Third
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Bathroom - Half
    • Level: Second
    Dining room
    • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Beamed Ceilings, Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Remodeled
    • Level: Main,Second
    • Area: 256
    • Dimensions: 16 x 16
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access
    • Level: First
    • Area: 320
    • Dimensions: 20 x 16
    Kitchen
    • Features: Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Beamed Ceilings, Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Countertops - Upgraded, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Gas Stove
    • Level: Main,Second
    • Area: 220
    • Dimensions: 22 x 10
    Living room
    • Features: Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Beamed Ceilings, Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan
    • Level: Main,Second
    • Area: 256
    • Dimensions: 16 x 16
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • 3 or More, Ductless
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: First Floor
    Features
    • Bathroom - Full, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Bathroom, Great Room
    • Flooring: Wood, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,510
    • Total interior livable area: 2,510 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,960
    • Finished area below ground: 550

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Deck, Patio, Storage
    Lot
    • Size: 0.37 Acres
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: M:0007 L:000085,547460
    • Zoning: RS

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary,Mid-Century Modern
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Post & Beam
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Rubber
    Condition
    • Year built: 1956

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area
    Location
    • Region: Lexington

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$1,645,000+4.8%$655/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73494394 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Contingent$1,569,000$625/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73494394 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Listed for sale$1,569,000+310.7%$625/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73494394 Report a problem
    7/1/1996Sold$382,000-2.1%$152/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/1/1994Sold$390,000$155/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$15,263 +4.9%$1,248,000 +5.1%
    2024$14,553 +4.7%$1,188,000 +11.1%
    2023$13,897 +8%$1,069,000 +14.7%
    2022$12,862 -0.1%$932,000 +4.1%
    2021$12,879 +0.7%$895,000 -1.6%
    2020$12,786 +4.1%$910,000 +4.6%
    2019$12,284 +3.6%$870,000 +4.9%
    2018$11,855 +3.6%$829,000 +4.9%
    2017$11,447 +3.6%$790,000 +4.4%
    2016$11,052 +3.6%$757,000 +5.4%
    2015$10,669 +8.2%$718,000 +12.9%
    2014$9,864 +6.2%$636,000 +4.1%
    2013$9,287 +3.4%$611,000 +1.8%
    2012$8,982 -0.7%$600,000 -4.5%
    2011$9,043 +3.9%$628,000
    2010$8,704 +3.7%$628,000 -2.9%
    2009$8,392 +1.3%$647,000 -2.3%
    2008$8,288 +4.3%$662,000 -5.6%
    2007$7,949 +5.2%$701,000 +3.1%
    2006$7,555 +7.5%$680,000 +9.7%
    2005$7,031 +1.1%$620,000 -6.6%
    2004$6,952 +12.2%$664,000 +17.3%
    2003$6,198 +5.3%$566,000 +8.4%
    2002$5,888 +10.5%$522,000 +20%
    2000$5,329 +5.2%$435,000 +9.8%
    1999$5,065 $396,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02421