Skip main navigation
Active
  • $825,000

    27 Town Landing Road, Penobscot, ME 04476

    4beds
    2,944sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    10.2 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $280/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Abundant wildlifeSpacious deckThree bedroomsWell-appointed kitchen
    Fantastic opportunity to own a truly special shorefront property featuring 725 feet of ever changing tidal frontage and abundant wildlife. The immaculate main home has been fully renovated throughout and offers three bedrooms and two baths. The living room features a wood-burning fireplace, complemented by a well-appointed kitchen and a spacious deck. An enclosed porch on the lower level overlooks the waterfront, creating a perfect space to relax and take in the views. A recently built guest house includes a kitchen and living area, ideal for guests, a private office, or additional living space, with a two-car garage and workspace below. The property also offers potential for an additional building site, along with stairs leading down to the picturesque shoreline. A rare offering with exceptional versatility, move-in ready and ready to be enjoyed No drive-bys please.
    7 days
    |
    828
    |
    95
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1662060MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Length: 19 Feet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Basement
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Basement
      Bedroom 3
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Daylight,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,944
      • Total interior livable area: 2,944 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,852
      • Finished area below ground: 1,092

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Body of water: Winslow Cove
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 725,Waterfrontage Owned: 725
      Lot
      • Size: 10.2 Acres
      • Features: Near Town, Pasture
      Details
      • Parcel number: PNBSM22L13
      • Zoning: Shoreland

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1989

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $280/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $303,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,869
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$825,000+166.1%$280/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1662060 Report a problem
        6/29/2018Sold$310,000$105/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1351208 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,367 +6.3%$303,100
        2023$3,167 +6.2%$303,100 +15.8%
        2022$2,983 +12%$261,700 +6.1%
        2021$2,663 $246,600
        2020$2,663 +10.1%$246,600 +7.6%
        2019$2,418 +8.8%$229,200
        2018$2,223 -18.5%$229,200
        2017$2,727 +4.4%$229,200
        2016$2,613 $229,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04476

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable