Skip main navigation
Sold for $257,000
  • $257,000

    27 Wellington Way SE, Rome, GA 30161

    4beds
    2,405sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1971
    1 Acres Lot
    $327,600 Zestimate®
    $107/sqft
    $2,291 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $327,600

    $301,000 - $354,000

    $2,291/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,291/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,291/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,540/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,540/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    27 Wellington Way SE, Rome, GA 30161 is a single family home that contains 2,405 sq ft and was built in 1971. It contains 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. This home last sold for $257,000 in May 2023. The Zestimate for this house is $327,600. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $2,291/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,405 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard,Private,Sloped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: J15Z315

• Resale
    • Year built: 1971

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available,Electricity Available,Natural Gas

• Roof Type: Composition
    • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Cabinets White
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Standard Status: Pending
    • Water Source: Public
    • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat
    • Home Warranty: 0
    • Architectural Style: Ranch
    • Construction Materials: Brick 4 Sides
    • Bedroom Features: Master on Main
    • Other Structures: Outbuilding
    • Acreage Source: Other
    • Heating: Central,Natural Gas
    • Laundry Features: In Basement
    • Utilities: Cable Available,Electricity Available,Natural Gas
    • Diningroom Features: Open Concept
    • Master Bathroom Features: Double Vanity
    • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer
    • Tax Year: 2018
    • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Ful
    • Appliances: Dishwasher,Electric Range,Microwave,Refrigerator
    • View: City
    • Elementary School: Pepperell
    • High School: Pepperell
    • Middle School: Pepperell
    • Exterior Features: Private Front Entry,Private Rear Entry,Other
    • Taxes: 1692.00
    • Parking Features: Attached,Drive Under Main Level
    • Common Walls: No Common Walls
    • Owner Financing Y/N: 0
    • Road Frontage Type: State Road
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile,Hardwood,Other
    • Lot Features: Back Yard,Private,Sloped
    • Tax ID: J15Z 315
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2023Sold$257,000-6.5%$107/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/20/2023Pending sale$275,000$114/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20086541 Report a problem
    3/22/2023Price change$275,000-4.8%$114/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20086541 Report a problem
    3/14/2023Price change$289,000-0.3%$120/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20086541 Report a problem
    2/23/2023Price change$290,000-3%$121/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20086541 Report a problem
    1/4/2023Price change$299,000-3.2%$124/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20086541 Report a problem
    11/28/2022Price change$309,000-3.1%$128/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20086541 Report a problem
    11/13/2022Listed for sale$319,000+67.9%$133/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20086541 Report a problem
    5/6/2019Sold$190,000-9.5%$79/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6525868 Report a problem
    4/15/2019Pending sale$209,900$87/sqft
    Source: Ayers Realty, LLC #8550853 Report a problem
    3/27/2019Listed for sale$209,900+50%$87/sqft
    Source: Ayers Realty, LLC #8550853 Report a problem
    8/16/2013Listing removed$139,900+2.5%$58/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Signature Partners #5125161 Report a problem
    4/26/2013Sold$136,500-2.4%$57/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/23/2013Listed for sale$139,900$58/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,888 +33.5%$136,780 -4.1%
    2024$2,913 -33.1%$142,681 -4.7%
    2023$4,354 +15.9%$149,660 +20.3%
    2022$3,756 +8.2%$124,421 +10.2%
    2021$3,470 +46.3%$112,904 +13%
    2020$2,372 +29.7%$99,880 +69.1%
    2019$1,830 +4.8%$59,080 +5.1%
    2018$1,745 $56,236 +6.1%
    2017$1,745 +5.7%$53,010 +1.4%
    2016$1,651 +88%$52,280 -4.3%
    2015$878 $54,650
    2014$878 $54,650
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2003-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30161