Skip main navigation
Active
$574,900
3beds
--sqft

270 Longview Rd, Union Twp., NJ 07083

3beds
--sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1939
6,098 sqft
1 Attached garage space

What's special

You may want to come with your bags already packed...Welcome to 270 Longview Rd, situated in one of Union's most desirable neighborhoods, just steps from the highly regarded Washington Elementary School. This charming colonial home features three spacious bedrooms and two and a half baths, offering ample room for relaxation and ...

12 days
|
3,965
|
256
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4025443MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Dining Room

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Daniel Buchsbaum 646-872-2341,

Bhhs Fox & Roach

Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4025443MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Dining room
  • Features: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen
  • Features: Galley Type
Basement
  • Features: Bath(s) Other, Laundry Room, Rec Room, Utility Room
Heating
  • 1 Unit, Radiators - Steam, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
Appliances
  • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dryer, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Laundry: In Basement
Features
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement: Yes,Finished
  • Has fireplace: No

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt, Attached Garage
  • Attached garage spaces: 1
  • Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
  • Fencing: Privacy
Lot
  • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 60 x 105
  • Features: Level
Details
  • Parcel number: 2919025030000000140000
  • On leased land: Yes

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Colonial
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
  • Year built: 1939

Utilities & green energy

  • Gas: Gas-Natural
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Garbage Included

Community & HOA

Community
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
Location
  • Region: Union

Financial & listing details

  • Tax assessed value: $46,200
  • Annual tax amount: $10,775
  • Date on market: 5/6/2026

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/6/2026Listed for sale$574,900+55.4%
Source: GSMLS #4025443 Report a problem
5/8/2020Sold$370,000+0%
Source: GSMLS #3629342 Report a problem
9/18/2019Price change$369,900-2.6%
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Union Office #3588477 Report a problem
8/2/2019Price change$379,900-2.6%
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Union Office #3577152 Report a problem
6/7/2019Listed for sale$389,900+20%
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Union Office #3563729 Report a problem
8/15/2018Sold$325,000+5.2%
Source: GSMLS #3480122 Report a problem
6/18/2018Listed for sale$309,000+10.4%
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS METROPOLITAN #3480122 Report a problem
5/16/2014Sold$280,000-1.8%
Source: GSMLS #3118713 Report a problem
3/5/2014Price change$285,000-6.6%
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Short Hills Office #3118713 Report a problem
2/13/2014Listed for sale$305,000-2.2%
5/15/2009Sold$312,000-4%
Source: Public Record Report a problem
1/16/2009Listing removed$325,000
Source: ERA #2549812 Report a problem
10/31/2008Price change$325,000-4.1%
Source: ERA #2549812 Report a problem
9/20/2008Listed for sale$339,000
Source: ERA #2549812 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$10,326 +3.1%$46,200
2023$10,011 +3.6%$46,200
2022$9,663 +2.5%$46,200
2021$9,429 +3.4%$46,200
2020$9,117 +1.7%$46,200
2019$8,961 $46,200
2018$8,961 +4%$46,200
2017$8,614 +1.7%$46,200
2016$8,471 +5.7%$46,200
2015$8,012 +1.8%$46,200 +3.4%
2014$7,867 +2.9%$44,700
2013$7,643 +3.3%$44,700
2012$7,401 +4.2%$44,700
2011$7,101 +3.5%$44,700
2010$6,860 +2.5%$44,700
2009$6,694 $44,700
2008-- $44,700
2007$6,458 $44,700
2006-- $44,700
2005-- $44,700
2004-- $44,700
2003-- $44,700
2002-- $44,700
2001-- $44,700

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,866/mo
Principal & interest
$2884
Property taxes
$982
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 07083