Unique opportunity to own a duplex set on 2.05 acres with 200' of frontage on Collyer Brook, a tributary of the Royal River known for trout fishing. Great opportunity for rental income or owner-occupancy while generating income from the second unit. Potential income of $2,000+/mo for each unit. Each unit features 2 bedrooms, open concept living, washer/dryer hookups, and a deck. The property also includes an oversized heated garage and workshop below with 16' ceilings and 14x14 garage doors, offering exceptional space for vehicle storage, equipment, or hobbies. Garage lifts are negotiable. Conveniently located with easy access to 95 and Lewiston/Auburn and just minutes to Pineland Farms offering year-round recreation including hiking and biking trails, cross-country skiing, disc golf, and more! Roof shingles to be replaced in the spring. Property has not been rented for the past 5 years by seller's choice.
Active
Price cut: $100K (5/8)
$600,000
270 Mayall Road, Gray, ME 04039
4beds
2,200sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 2006
-- sqft lot
$576,400 Zestimate®
$273/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open concept living
- 61 days |
- 977 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Keller Williams Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1654001
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard
Cooling
- None
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Daylight
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,200
- Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,200
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site
- Attached garage spaces: 6
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic, Trees/Woods
- Body of water: Collyer Brook
- Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 203,Waterfrontage Owned: 203
Lot
- Size: 2.05 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: GRAYM021B026L028001
Condition
- Year built: 2006
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $273/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $562,100
- Annual tax amount: $5,441
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
Estimated market value
$576,400
$548,000 - $605,000
$2,568/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $600,000-14.3%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $700,000$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,452 +12% | $562,100 +75.2% |
| 2023 | $4,870 +8.8% | $320,800 |
| 2022 | $4,475 +5.8% | $320,800 +11.9% |
| 2020 | $4,229 | $286,700 |
| 2019 | $4,229 +5.4% | $286,700 |
| 2018 | $4,014 +0.9% | $286,700 +30% |
| 2017 | $3,980 -1.4% | $220,500 |
| 2016 | $4,035 +0.5% | $220,500 |
| 2015 | $4,013 | $220,500 |
| 2014 | $4,013 +14.8% | $220,500 0% |
| 2012 | $3,495 +2.6% | $220,507 |
| 2011 | $3,407 | $220,507 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,424/mo
Principal & interest
$2934
Property taxes
$490
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04039