Beautifully nestled on 5+ lush acres, this fully renovated home features 5 bedrooms and 5.5 bathrooms, offering both elegance and comfort in aprivate, serene setting. The welcoming entrance foyer w marble flooring, opens into a spacious sun-filled formal living room with a wood-burning fireplaceand beautiful front-to-back views. A generously sized office, accented by a large bay window, is filled with natural light; The brand-new gourmet kitchen,equipped with high-end appliances, opens seamlessly to the dramatic two-story family room, where an entire wall of windows showcases breathtaking viewsof the backyard and swimming pool. A newly added first-floor in-law suite provides exceptional flexibility for guests or parents living. Upstairs, the luxurious primary suite includes a comfortable sitting area and access to a private balcony. A second primary suite offers a full bath and two walk-in closets.The 2nd floor also features an open loft and leisure area, ideal for a home office, study, or fitness space, as well as a full-size laundry room; Recent upgradesinclude: Kitchen & appliances (2025); All Bathrooms (2025); Hardwood floors (2025); Hot water heater (2025); Septic (2025); Swimming Pool(2025); This exceptional property combines timeless elegance, modern updates, and peaceful privacy truly a dream home.
Active
$2,090,000
270 Mountain Rd, Bernards Twp., NJ 07920
5beds
6,000sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
5.07 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$348/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood-burning fireplaceSwimming poolFull-size laundry roomDramatic two-story family roomBeautiful front-to-back views
- 3 days |
- 1,690 |
- 73 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hong Pu 908-766-0085,
Keller Williams Towne Square Real
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4026441
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Dressing Room, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 525
- Dimensions: 25 x 21
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 285
- Dimensions: 15 x 19
Primary bathroom
- Features: Stall Shower, Tub Shower
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 390
- Dimensions: 15 x 26
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry
- Level: First
- Area: 312
- Dimensions: 26 x 12
Living room
- Area: 390
- Dimensions: 15 x 26
Basement
- Features: Storage Room, Utility Room
Heating
- 2 Units, Forced Air, Zoned, Natural Gas
Cooling
- 2 Units, Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Level 2
Features
- Bedroom/Office, Breakfast, In-Law Floorplan
- Flooring: Marble, Wood
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Yes,Unfinished,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: See Remarks, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,000
- Total interior livable area: 6,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt
- Garage spaces: 3
- Uncovered spaces: 8
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool
Lot
- Size: 5.07 Acres
- Dimensions: 5.07AC
- Features: Level, Open Lot, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 2702115010000000010000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Custom Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Clapboard
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1992
- Major remodel year: 2026
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Septic 5+ Bedroom Town Verified
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
Location
- Region: Basking Ridge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $348/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $968,200
- Annual tax amount: $16,039
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,090,000+119.1%$348/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2024 | Sold | $954,000-26.3%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2024 | Pending sale | $1,295,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,295,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,904 -40.1% | $950,200 -40.1% |
| 2024 | $28,210 +0.9% | $1,585,700 +7.7% |
| 2023 | $27,966 +13.4% | $1,472,800 +18.1% |
| 2022 | $24,653 | $1,247,000 +6.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $1,168,400 +1.1% |
| 2020 | $24,656 0% | $1,155,400 -4.7% |
| 2019 | $24,662 | $1,212,200 -1.6% |
| 2018 | $24,662 +35.1% | $1,231,500 +0.3% |
| 2017 | $18,258 -26.3% | $1,227,300 -1.1% |
| 2016 | $24,785 +1.8% | $1,240,900 -4.1% |
| 2015 | $24,337 +4.4% | $1,293,600 +2.8% |
| 2014 | $23,317 -0.5% | $1,258,400 +5.4% |
| 2013 | $23,436 +2.4% | $1,193,900 -1.1% |
| 2012 | $22,880 +2.8% | $1,207,400 -0.7% |
| 2011 | $22,247 +0.6% | $1,215,700 -0.1% |
| 2010 | $22,117 -0.7% | $1,217,000 -7.8% |
| 2009 | $22,263 | $1,319,600 -7.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,425,300 -1.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,445,900 +0.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,437,200 +5.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,359,800 +29.2% |
| 2004 | $17,896 | $1,052,700 |
| 2003 | -- | $1,052,700 +4.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $1,005,200 +3% |
| 2001 | -- | $975,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$14,105/mo
Principal & interest
$10778
Property taxes
$3327
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07920