Skip main navigation
Active
  • $575,000

    270 Ridgeview Road, Kerhonkson, NY 12446

    3beds
    1,248sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    2.01 Acres Lot
    $564,800 Zestimate®
    $461/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Three spacious bedroomsHardwood floorsUpdated bathroomsNew windowsGently sloping lot
    Don't miss the opportunity to experience the peace and beauty of country living in this charming 3-bedroom ranch nestled on Ridgeview Road in the heart of the Hudson Valley. Set on a gently sloping lot with expansive views of the area's renowned natural, wooded landscape, this home provides the perfect balance of privacy and convenience. Inside, you'll find three spacious bedrooms and three full bathrooms, providing ample room for everyone. The open living and dining areas are ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen, recently updated in 2019, is equipped with modern finishes, while the updated bathrooms offer a clean updated feel. The mostly finished basement offers additional living space or storage, with the potential to make it your own. Step outside onto the large deck, perfect for summer relaxation or hosting friends, or enjoy the warmth of the firepit on cooler evenings. Recent updates include new windows, hardwood floors, an updated kitchen and bathrooms, and a new roof in 2021--ensuring peace of mind for years to come. The detached metal garage adds extra storage space and a fantastic workshop area for hobbies or projects. This property is a nature lover's dream, with easy access to Sundown National Forest, Minnewaska State Park, Mohonk Preserve, and the O&W Rail Trail for endless outdoor activities. For a taste of local culture, enjoy nearby dining, live music, and entertainment at spots like Arrowood Farms, Westwind Orchard, Mill & Main, Skate Time, and Shadowland Theater. Don't forget to visit the Bradford Graves Sculpture Park or Kelder's Farm for even more local charm. Green thumb? The nearby Catskills Native Nursery is perfect for cultivating your own landscaping vision. Whether you're seeking a peaceful full-time residence or a weekend retreat, this home is an unparalleled escape in one of the most scenic regions of the Hudson Valley. Schedule a tour today and let the serene beauty of this property speak for itself.
    27 days
    |
    724
    |
    56
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Coldwell Banker Village GreenN 845-255-0615,

    Daniel Bates 718-687-7720

    Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20261634MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air, Propane, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Recreation Room
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished,Interior Entry,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,248
      • Total interior livable area: 1,248 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,248
      • Finished area below ground: 600
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Private Yard, Storage
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Rural, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 2.01 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 68.1155.100
      • Zoning: R2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $461/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $210,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,588
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026

        Estimated market value

        $564,800

        $537,000 - $593,000

        $3,591/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$575,000+173.8%$461/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20261634 Report a problem
        11/25/2019Sold$210,000-12.5%$168/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20191151 Report a problem
        10/22/2019Pending sale$240,000$192/sqft
        Source: BHHS HUDSON VALLEY PROP-KING #20184123 Report a problem
        6/27/2019Price change$240,000-4%$192/sqft
        2/14/2019Price change$250,000-3.8%$200/sqft
        10/30/2018Price change$259,900-1.4%$208/sqft
        9/27/2018Listed for sale$263,500$211/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $210,000
        2024-- $210,000
        2023-- $210,000
        2022-- $210,000
        2021-- $210,000
        2020-- $210,000 -14.3%
        2019-- $245,000 +15.7%
        2018-- $211,700
        2017$4,902 $211,700
        2016-- $211,700
        2015-- $211,700
        2014-- $211,700
        2013-- $211,700
        2011-- $211,700 -13.3%
        2010-- $244,300
        2009-- $244,300
        2008-- $244,300
        2007-- $244,300
        2006-- $244,300 +166.4%
        2005-- $91,700
        2004-- $91,700
        2003-- $91,700
        2002-- $91,700
        2001-- $91,700
        2000-- $91,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12446

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        0 / 100
        No Nearby Transit
        15 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable