Welcome to this stunning 6-bedroom, 5-bath, 4,726 sq ft brick estate set on nearly 6 acres of serene countryside. This two-story residence offers an amazing blend of luxury, comfort, and functionality. Inside, you’ll find expansive living spaces, a well-appointed kitchen, and generously sized bedrooms designed for both privacy and togetherness. The home is ideal for entertaining, featuring an in-ground heated pool for year-round enjoyment. A land-mounted solar system adds modern efficiency, keeping energy costs low while supporting sustainable living. With plenty of room to spread out, both indoors and out, this property is a rare opportunity to enjoy refined living on a private, spacious retreat.
For sale
$1,299,000
2700 Ballahack Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23322
6beds
4,726sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
6 Acres Lot
$1,276,300 Zestimate®
$275/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private spacious retreatExpansive living spacesTwo-story residenceWell-appointed kitchen
- 169 days |
- 1,201 |
- 48 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Eric Edwards,
Iron Valley Real Estate Prestige 757-432-4873,
Kayla Rosado,
Iron Valley Real Estate Prestige
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10611669
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
Rooms
- Room types: 1st Floor BR
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Fireplace Gas-natural
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,726 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Parking Gar, 3 Space, Multi Car, Driveway
- Has garage: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: In Ground
- Fencing: Partial,Fenced
- Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 6 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1061003000050
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $275/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,097,800
- Annual tax amount: $10,156
- Date on market: 11/25/2025
Estimated market value
$1,276,300
$1.21M - $1.34M
$4,294/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,088 +9.2% | $1,097,800 +9.2% |
| 2024 | $10,156 +4% | $1,005,500 +4% |
| 2023 | $9,766 +8.9% | $966,900 +13.2% |
| 2022 | $8,967 +14.2% | $854,000 +14.2% |
| 2021 | $7,852 | $747,800 +3.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $725,500 +5.1% |
| 2019 | $7,246 +13% | $690,100 +13% |
| 2018 | $6,413 +0.4% | $610,800 +0.4% |
| 2017 | $6,390 +1.4% | $608,600 +1.8% |
| 2016 | $6,304 +0.5% | $597,600 |
| 2015 | $6,275 | $597,600 |
| 2014 | $6,275 | $597,600 |
| 2013 | $6,275 -3.5% | $597,600 -3.5% |
| 2012 | $6,505 -2.4% | $619,500 -2.4% |
| 2011 | $6,662 +3% | $634,500 +3% |
| 2010 | $6,469 -4% | $616,100 -4% |
| 2009 | $6,737 -2.3% | $641,600 -2.3% |
| 2008 | $6,893 -7.5% | $656,500 -6.6% |
| 2007 | $7,451 +2% | $702,900 +6.8% |
| 2006 | $7,303 +508.9% | $657,900 +602.1% |
| 2004 | $1,199 | $93,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Pleasant Grove West