Skip main navigation
Sold for $734,500
  • $734,500

    2704 Applewood Cir, Decatur, AL 35603

    5beds
    4,105sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    -- sqft lot
    $746,500 Zestimate®
    $179/sqft
    $3,594 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $746,500

    $709,000 - $784,000

    $3,594/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,594/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,594/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,722/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,722/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to Applewood Circle! This stunning brick home features a heated aquatic pool, spa & waterfall in a private backyard. With five bedrooms, including an oversized primary suite on the main level, it offers plenty of space for comfort & entertain. The chef's kitchen boasts unique granite countertops & stainless steel appliances, while the lg family rm includes a fireplace & beautiful wrought iron railings. A spacious bonus room is ideal for a workout space or office. Enjoy your coffee on the screened-in porch overlooking the lush yard or entertain on the multiple patios. Adjacent to an equestrian estate, this home combines elegance, privacy, and a perfect floor plan. Welcome

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Whitney Clemons 256-466-0809,

    MeritHouse Realty

    Bought with:

    Jeremy Jones, 106658

    Parker Real Estate Res.LLC

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21914834MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 210
    • Dimensions: 14 x 15
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 360
    • Dimensions: 18 x 20
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters
    Living room
    • Features: Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 234
    • Dimensions: 18 x 13
    Heating
    • Central 1, Central 2
    Cooling
    • Central 1, Central 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Disposal, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Outside, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,105 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage-Three Car
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Covered Porch, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Screened Porch
    • Exterior features: Hot Tub, Curb/Gutters, Sidewalk, Sprinkler Sys
    • Spa features: Outside
    Lot
    • Dimensions: 155 x 100 x 181 x 102
    Details
    • Parcel number: 12 06 23 0 000 091.000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2004

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Curbs, Playground, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Decatur
    • Subdivision: Burningtree Valley

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $520 annually
    • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Pool, Common Grounds
    • Services included: Club House, Community Pool (OA), Common Grounds
    • Association name: Burningtree Valley

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/21/2026Sold$734,500-4%$179/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21914834 Report a problem
    5/2/2026Contingent$765,000$186/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21914834 Report a problem
    4/12/2026Listed for sale$765,000+13.3%$186/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21914834 Report a problem
    4/4/2023Sold$675,000-3.5%$164/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1825130 Report a problem
    4/3/2023Pending sale$699,241$170/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1825130 Report a problem
    3/2/2023Contingent$699,241$170/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1825130 Report a problem
    2/4/2023Price change$699,241-5.4%$170/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1825130 Report a problem
    1/7/2023Listed for sale$739,241+105.3%$180/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1825130 Report a problem
    4/26/2019Sold$360,000+0%$88/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1115085 Report a problem
    5/1/2016Listing removed$359,900$88/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Platinum #709115 Report a problem
    6/7/2013Listed for sale$359,900$88/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Platinum #709115 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,825 $63,420
    2024$2,825 +39.8%$63,420 +38.8%
    2023$2,022 -2.1%$45,680 -2.1%
    2022$2,066 +16.3%$46,660 +15.9%
    2021$1,776 -1.1%$40,260 -1%
    2020$1,795 $40,680 -2%
    2019$1,795 -3%$41,520 +7.3%
    2015$1,851 +8.6%$38,680
    2014$1,705 $38,680 -2.1%
    2013$1,705 -2.1%$39,500
    2012$1,742 +2.8%$39,500 +2.7%
    2010$1,695 $38,460

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35603