Welcome to Oak Ridge Estates, a sought-after gated community known for its privacy, space, and sweeping views stretching across the valley to Palomar Mountain. Set on 7.13 acres, this single-story estate offers owned solar, a sparkling Mission-style pool and spa, and a detached 700 sq ft ADU (2 bed / 1 bath) complete with a full kitchen, private yard, viewing deck, and mini-split AC—ideal for guests, multigenerational living, or rental income. Step through grand double doors into formal living and dining spaces filled with natural light, soaring ceilings, and expansive windows. Wide hallways lead to the heart of the home—a spacious great room anchored by a cozy fireplace and designed for everyday living and entertaining. The chef’s kitchen features stainless steel Jenn-Air appliances, gas cooktop, double ovens, an oversized island with seating, and a generous walk-in pantry—all positioned to capture the home’s breathtaking, unobstructed views. The primary suite offers a true retreat with its own fireplace, direct access to the pool, and a spa-inspired bathroom with soaking tub, oversized shower, dual vanities, and a large walk-in closet. Secondary bedrooms are well-appointed, including a Jack-and-Jill layout and a private guest suite with its own ensuite bath. Step outside to a resort-style setting where the pool, patio, and surrounding grounds are perfectly positioned to take in panoramic sunsets and cool evening breezes. The property is enhanced by a thriving orchard featuring over 200 guava trees, multiple avocado varieties including Hass, Reed, Zutano, and GEM, along with a diverse collection of fruit trees such as cherimoya, fig, lemon, apple, pear, cherry, plum, pomegranate, persimmon, and mango. Citrus varieties include tangelo, Valencia, Cara Cara, navel, and golden nugget tangerine, complemented by additional plantings of blackberries, drought-tolerant succulents, cacti, giant birds of paradise, and fragrant jasmine. A rare combination of usable acreage, income potential, and truly unforgettable views—this is Valley Center living at its finest. Main home: 4 bed / 3.5 bath | 3,335 sq ft Detached ADU: 2 bed / 1 bath | 700 sq ft
For sale
Listing Provided by: Cabrillo Team Realty
Price cut: $52K (4/2)
$1,445,000
27051 Toyon Ridge Trl, Valley Center, CA 92082
4beds
3,335sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
7.13 Acres Lot
$1,404,000 Zestimate®
$433/sqft
$120/mo HOA
What's special
- 45 days |
- 1,254 |
- 66 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Andrew Behneman DRE #01488693 andrew@cabrilloteam.com,
Cabrillo Team Realty,
Chuck Crist DRE #02032482 760-809-2943,
Cabrillo Team Realty
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2603130
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Primary Bedroom
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,335 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Fenced, Gas Heat, In Ground, Private
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Heated, In Ground, Private
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 7.13 Acres
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 1862810400
- Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
- Amenities included: Controlled Access
- HOA fee: $120 monthly
- HOA name: The Estates at Sherwood Ridge
- HOA phone: 858-485-9811
Location
- Region: Valley Center
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $433/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,035,720
- Annual tax amount: $11,792
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 45 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$1,404,000
$1.33M - $1.47M
$4,842/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $1,445,000-3.5%$433/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2025 | Price change | $1,497,000-3.4%$449/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,550,000+84.5%$465/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,600$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2020 | Sold | $840,000-1.2%$252/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2020 | Pending sale | $850,000$255/sqft |
Source: Big Block Realty #200025336 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2020 | Listed for sale | $850,000+25.9%$255/sqft |
Source: Big Block Realty #200025336 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2003 | Sold | $675,000$202/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,792 +2.2% | $1,035,720 +2% |
| 2024 | $11,537 +18.8% | $1,015,412 +16.2% |
| 2023 | $9,713 +1.7% | $873,934 +2% |
| 2022 | $9,554 +1.9% | $856,799 +2% |
| 2021 | $9,379 +1.8% | $840,000 +1.8% |
| 2020 | $9,214 +10.3% | $825,000 +6.5% |
| 2019 | $8,352 -2.2% | $775,000 +3.3% |
| 2018 | $8,543 +7% | $750,000 +7.1% |
| 2017 | $7,985 -2.1% | $700,000 |
| 2016 | $8,153 +6.7% | $700,000 +7.7% |
| 2015 | $7,640 +4.3% | $650,000 +4% |
| 2014 | $7,326 | $625,000 +23.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $507,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $507,000 -7.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $550,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $550,000 -5.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $580,000 -25.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $778,284 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $763,025 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $748,065 +8.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $688,398 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $674,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92082