Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $391,600

    271 Chestnut Neck Rd, Port Republic, NJ 08241

    3beds
    2baths
    2,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1965
    1.44 Acres Lot
    $391,600 Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $2,969 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $391,600

    $356,000 - $427,000

    $2,969/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,969/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,969/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,760/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,760/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This home is an AMAZING BUY! A ton of house for the money! Over 1.5 acres of land, 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, Hot Water Baseboard Heat, fireplace in Living Room, Huge kitchen recently redone, nice trex type deck, large rooms, great floor plan plus an extra 3 season room. Central air,Also recent new well, new siding, newer windows and furnace(can easily convert to gas), new electric panel. Septic expanded several years ago. All located in in the relaxing quiet village of Port Republic. Great school system and a great town to live in. Being sold STRICTLY AS IS perfect for a cash buyer

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 1.44 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2000006000000043

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1965

• has_disabled_access_fl: Y
    • taxes_annual: 5159
    • neighborhoods: Port Republic City

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/21/2017Sold$121,500+2.2%$61/sqft
    Source: SJSRMLS #463307 Report a problem
    10/6/2017Price change$118,900-18%$59/sqft
    Source: Atlantic County #463307 Report a problem
    7/21/2017Price change$145,000-9.3%$73/sqft
    Source: Atlantic County #463307 Report a problem
    7/20/2017Listed for sale$159,900$80/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ATLANTIC SHORE #463307 Report a problem
    5/19/2017Listing removed$159,900$80/sqft
    Source: Atlantic County #463307 Report a problem
    4/6/2017Price change$159,900-3.6%$80/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Atlantic County #463307 Report a problem
    3/8/2017Price change$165,900-2.4%$83/sqft
    12/27/2016Price change$169,900-5.6%$85/sqft
    2/23/2016Price change$179,900-5.3%$90/sqft
    9/25/2015Price change$189,900-5%$95/sqft
    Source: Balsley Losco Realty #433786 Report a problem
    1/14/2015Price change$199,999-3.6%$100/sqft
    Source: Balsley/Losco Realty #433786 Report a problem
    10/8/2014Price change$207,500-3.5%$104/sqft
    Source: Balsley/Losco Realty #433786 Report a problem
    8/10/2014Listed for sale$215,000-4.4%$108/sqft
    Source: Balsley/Losco Realty #433786 Report a problem
    4/1/2014Listing removed$224,900$112/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Carrier #420996 Report a problem
    12/3/2013Price change$224,900-1.4%$112/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Carrier #420996 Report a problem
    6/1/2013Price change$228,000-4.6%$114/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Carrier #395663 Report a problem
    5/30/2012Listed for sale$239,000$120/sqft
    Source: CARRIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY #395663 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,569 $194,400
    2024$6,569 +9.7%$194,400
    2023$5,986 +8.3%$194,400
    2022$5,525 +2.5%$194,400
    2021$5,393 +3.5%$194,400
    2020$5,212 +0%$194,400
    2019$5,210 +1.7%$194,400
    2018$5,124 -0.7%$194,400
    2017$5,159 +0.3%$194,400 +40.1%
    2016$5,143 +2.3%$138,800
    2015$5,027 +4.1%$138,800
    2014$4,832 +5.5%$138,800
    2013$4,582 +1%$138,800
    2012$4,537 +15.6%$138,800
    2011$3,925 +1.1%$138,800
    2010$3,882 +1.3%$138,800
    2009$3,833 +1.7%$138,800
    2008$3,768 +4.1%$138,800
    2007$3,621 $138,800
    2006-- $138,800
    2005-- $138,800
    2004-- $138,800
    2003-- $138,800
    2002-- $138,800
    2001-- $138,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08241