Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,715,000
  • $2,715,000

    271 Monte Vista Ridge Rd, Orinda, CA 94563

    5beds
    4,347sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    1.38 Acres Lot
    $2,723,700 Zestimate®
    $625/sqft
    $7,987 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,723,700

    $2.45M - $3.02M

    $7,987/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,987/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,987/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $17,141/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $17,141/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Designed by a Japanese architect, 271 Monte Vista Ridge Rd is a distinctive hillside estate where thoughtful design and natural surroundings come together. Set above the fog on nearly 1.5 acres, this 5 bedroom, 4.5 bath home captures expansive views of Briones Open Space and the nearby reservoir. Soaring ceilings, generous room proportions, and walls of glass fill the home with exceptional natural light. An interior courtyard with a koi pond creates a serene focal point, while a flexible tatami room offers space for meditation, fitness, or creative use. A wraparound deck extends the living areas outdoors, framing panoramic views and connecting to the pool, spa, and gazebo for effortless entertaining. A spacious recreation room opens directly to the pool area, while the multi-level primary suite provides a private retreat with a spa-inspired bath and soaking tub. Additional en-suite bedrooms with deck access and two dedicated office spaces offer flexibility for a variety of lifestyles. Private yet conveniently located near top-rated Orinda schools, downtown amenities, Grizzly Peak trails, and commuter routes to San Francisco and Marin, this architect-designed home offers a rare blend of privacy, views, and timeless architecture.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Raquel Parikh DRE #02139788 510-926-5089,

    SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY INC,

    Devang Parikh DRE #01815439 415-812-3777,

    SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY INC

    Bought with:

    Adam Dobrinich, DRE #01736583

    LPT Realty

    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR,MLS#: 41123442MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Kitchen
    • Features: Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Eat-in Kitchen, Gas Range/Cooktop, Kitchen Island, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen
    Heating
    • Zoned
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Inside Room
    Features
    • Dining Area, Updated Kitchen, Sound System
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,347
    • Total interior livable area: 4,347 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Three or More Stories
    • Exterior features: Back Yard, Other
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Cabana, Pool Cover, Pool/Spa Combo
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Heated
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Hills, Lake, Mt Diablo
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake
    Lot
    • Size: 1.38 Acres
    • Features: Premium Lot, Back Yard, Pool Site
    Details
    • Parcel number: 264260011
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary,Mid Century Modern,See Remarks
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    Condition
    • Existing
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1988

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: No Solar

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security Alarm - Owned
    Location
    • Region: Orinda

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Call Listing Agent

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/25/2026Sold$2,715,000-3%$625/sqft
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41123442 Report a problem
    3/21/2026Pending sale$2,799,000$644/sqft
    2/9/2026Listed for sale$2,799,000-6.7%$644/sqft
    9/3/2025Listing removed$3,000,000$690/sqft
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41088036 Report a problem
    6/19/2025Price change$3,000,000-7.7%$690/sqft
    3/6/2025Listed for sale$3,250,000-4.4%$748/sqft
    10/12/2024Listing removed$3,400,000$782/sqft
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41061753 Report a problem
    6/20/2024Listed for sale$3,400,000-9.3%$782/sqft
    11/6/2023Listing removed--
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41036198 Report a problem
    8/16/2023Listed for sale$3,750,000+167.9%$863/sqft
    4/3/2000Sold$1,400,000$322/sqft
    Source: CCAR #11042946 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$26,640 +1.6%$2,151,765 +2%
    2024$26,225 +1.7%$2,109,575 +2%
    2023$25,788 +2.4%$2,068,212 +2%
    2022$25,190 +2%$2,027,660 +2%
    2021$24,687 +1%$1,987,903 +1%
    2020$24,443 +0.2%$1,967,521 +2%
    2019$24,404 +8.6%$1,928,943 +2%
    2018$22,467 +2.7%$1,891,121 +2%
    2017$21,868 +2.5%$1,854,041 +2%
    2016$21,342 +15.2%$1,817,688 +2.6%
    2015$18,531 $1,771,000 +15.3%
    2014$18,531 $1,536,500
    2013-- $1,536,500
    2012-- $1,536,500 -8.5%
    2011-- $1,679,532 +0.8%
    2010-- $1,666,981 -0.2%
    2009-- $1,670,942 +2%
    2008-- $1,638,179 +2%
    2007-- $1,606,059 +2%
    2006-- $1,574,569 +2%
    2005-- $1,543,696 +2%
    2004-- $1,513,428 +1.9%
    2003-- $1,485,691 +2%
    2002-- $1,456,560 +2%
    2001-- $1,428,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 94563