Welcome to 271 Nottingham... located on a dead end road that makes you feel like your in the country but you are actually in the city. Walk into an open newly updated kitchen, dining and living room, 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, carport with storage room that connects to the laundry room, all sitting on 1.70 acres. Call today for your private showing. Rusk ISD
For sale
$269,900
271 Nottingham St, Rusk, TX 75785
4beds
1,965sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
-- sqft lot
$261,400 Zestimate®
$137/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dead end roadOpen newly updated kitchenCarport with storage room
- 223 days |
- 26 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Megan Hogg 903-721-5801,
Showcase Realty
Source: GTARMLS,MLS#: 25015038
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: 1 Living Area
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven-Gas, Dishwasher, Microwave
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,965
- Total interior livable area: 1,965 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Other/See Remarks
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Partial
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 227902000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick and Wood
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1985
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: (COR2) NE QUAD
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rusk
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $137/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,820
- Annual tax amount: $4,910
- Date on market: 10/9/2025
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
Estimated market value
$261,400
$248,000 - $274,000
$1,819/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,900$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listing removed | $269,900$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $269,900-3.6%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $279,900$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $46 +330.6% | $2,621 +20% |
| 2024 | $11 +20% | $2,184 +20% |
| 2023 | $9 | $1,820 +18.2% |
| 2022 | -- | $1,540 |
| 2021 | $9 +16.9% | $1,540 +17.6% |
| 2020 | $8 | $1,310 -38.8% |
| 2019 | -- | $2,140 +548.5% |
| 2018 | -- | $330 |
| 2017 | -- | $330 |
| 2016 | -- | $330 |
| 2015 | -- | $330 |
| 2014 | -- | $330 |
| 2012 | -- | $330 |
| 2011 | -- | $330 |
| 2010 | -- | $330 |
| 2009 | -- | $330 -99.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $105,260 +14.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $91,610 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75785